Search
Affiliated Leagues
           

News

2018 AFL VICTORIA MEDIA AWARDS SHORTLIST ANNOUNCED

Congratulations and thanks for your support to our media partners who have been recognised by AFL Victoria.

The shortlisted applicants will now have their submissions evaluated again by a judging panel consisting of experts in the relevant field before a winner in each category is announced at a special luncheon at IKON Park on Friday December 7.

The overwhelming number of nominations and the high standard of those submitted resulted in the work of several talented journalists, broadcasters and photographers being overlooked.

COMMUNITY

BEST FOOTBALL COLUMN – FOOTBALL RECORD

  • Around the Grounds- Alex Tigani (Geelong & District FL)
  • Stats Bench- Noel McPhee (Eastern FL)
  • The Main Break- Joel Peterson (Bendigo FNL)
  • Front & Centre- Will Hunter (Southern FNL)
  • NFNL Division 1 Preview- Sam Zito (Northern FNL)
  • William Buck Premier Report- Nick Armistead (VAFA)

 

BEST FOOTBALL COLUMN – PRINT/ONLINE

  • ‘Beer o’clock’ – Russell Bennett (Pakenham-Berwick Gazette)
  • ‘In the Grandstand’ – Lauren Bordin (Shepparton News)
  • ‘Fifth Quarter’ – Josh Conway (Geelong Advertiser)
  • ‘Maher’s Musings’ – Tyler Maher (Shepparton News)
  • ‘Outside the Box’ – Alex Mitchell (Shepparton News)
  • ‘Wednesday Whispers’ – Alex Oates (Geelong Advertiser)

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPH – ACTION

  • ‘Hamish’s hair-raising marking attempt’ – Adam Bourke (Bendigo Advertiser)
  • ‘That mark’ – Gary Bradshaw (The Weekly Times)
  • ‘No Holds Barred’ – Aaron Cook (The Weekly Times)
  • ‘Low Mark’ – Glenn Daniels (Bendigo Advertiser)
  • ‘The falcon’ – Glenn Daniels (Bendigo Advertiser)
  • ‘Foot ball’ – Morgan Hancock (The Standard)
  • ‘Late tap’ – Morgan Hancock (The Standard)
  • ‘See no evil’ – Morgan Hancock (The Standard)
  • ‘Helping Hand’ – Luke Hemer (Weekend News)
  • ‘Tight Squeeze’ – Luke Hemer (The Riverine Herald)
  • ‘Ball’ – Darrell Jones (Western Region FL website)
  • ‘Eyes on the Prize’ – Riley Lockett (GameFace Record App)
  • ‘Gotcha!’ – Paul Martin (Mansfield Courier)
  • ‘Splash’ – Nathan McNeill (Northern FNL)
  • ‘Mark That Stopped The Mallee’ – Jo Morrish (Sunraysia Daily)
  • ‘The Mark’ – Barend van den Hoek (barendphotos.com)

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPH – CHARACTER OF THE GAME

  • ‘Bloodied but not beaten’ – Grant Condon (The Maryborough District Advertiser)
  • ‘A game for all abilities’ – Glenn Daniels (Bendigo Advertiser)
  • ‘Grand Final rainbow’ – Glenn Daniels (Bendigo Advertiser)
  • ‘Baby’s first premiership’ – Morgan Hancock (The Standard)
  • ‘Father son’ – Morgan Hancock (The Standard)
  • ‘Here we come’ – Luke Hemer (The Riverine Herald)
  • ‘It’s over’ – Luke Hemer (Kyabram Free Press)
  • ‘Pain of defeat’ – Darren Howe (Bendigo Advertiser)
  • ‘Surprise’ – Darrell Jones (Western Region FL website)
  • ‘The Final Siren’ – Darrell Jones (Western Region FL Instagram)
  • ‘The Comeback’ – Nathan McNeill (Northern FNL)
  • ‘Jubilation’ – Jamie Morey (Essendon District FL website)
  • ‘Triumphant Bears’ – Bailey Opie (The Weekly Times)
  • ‘After the Siren’ – David Smith (Geelong Advertiser)
  • ‘Oblivious’ – Maximillian Taccoli (VAFA Media)
  • ‘Warm winter smiles’ – William Vaux (Red Photos)

 

BEST PRINT/ONLINE COVERAGE – DAILY

  • Bendigo Advertiser
  • Geelong Advertiser
  • krockfootball.com.au
  • Shepparton News
  • Warrnambool Standard

 

BEST PRINT/ONLINE COVERAGE – NON-DAILY

  • Kyabram Free Press
  • Pakenham-Berwick Gazette
  • The Riverine Herald
  • Sunbury and Macedon Ranges Star Weekly
  • The Weekly Times

 

BEST PRINT/ONLINE FEATURE STORY

  • ‘Loyal clubman Cuffe gives Kangas a hand’ – Tim Michell (Leader Newspapers)
  • ‘Punt on Sheldon pays off’ – Alex Mitchell (Shepparton News)
  • ‘Way of the Warriors’ – Damien Ractliffe (Geelong Advertiser)
  • ‘Footy’s sounds of silence’ – David Turner (Leader Newspapers)
  • ‘The NCFL’s goal giant’ – Luke West (Bendigo Advertiser)
  • Heart pulls Meesen back to where it all started- Lachie Young (Geelong Advertiser)

 

BEST PRINT/ONLINE NEWS STORY

  • ‘Jail bird fury’ – Nick Brown (The Warrnambool Standard)
  • ‘Aberfeldie president addresses salary cap breach’ – Luke D’Anello (Leader Newspapers)
  • ‘Airport West’s grand win’ – Luke D’Anello (Leader Newspapers)
  • ‘Clickety click, sixty and six’ – Alex Mitchell (Shepparton News)
  • ‘BFL premier Torquay caught cheating’ – Nick Wade (Geelong Advertiser)

 

BEST RADIO FOOTBALL SHOW

  • ‘The 5th Quarter’ – 88.3 Southern FM
  • ‘EFL Insight’ – Eastern FL
  • ‘The Wash Up’ – K rock Football
  • EDFL Tonight Podcast (Essendon District FL)
  • VAFA Podcast (VAFA Media)
  • Tribute to ‘Toey’ (98.7 RPPFM)

 

BEST RADIO MATCH DAY COVERAGE

  • Eastern FL
  • Essendon District FL
  • Northern FNL
  • ONE FM
  • Southern FNL
  • Western Region FL

 

BEST TV NEWS OR FEATURE STORY

  • ‘Big V go 4 from 4’ – Nick Armistead (VAFA Media)
  • ‘Football family’ – Nick McCallum (7 News)
  • Purple and Gold (GVL TV)
  • ‘Fire-ravaged towns celebrate inaugural female footy clash’ – Daniel Miles (ABC South West Victoria)
  • ‘East Point maiden BFL title’ – Joseph Ogilvie (Nine News)

 

BEST USE OF ONLINE MEDIA – TV SHOW

  • EDFL Footy Show (Essendon District FL)
  • Kids Chat (Western Region FL)
  • GVL TV Games (Goulburn Valley League TV)
  • VAFA Tragics (VAFA Media)
  • Inner Sanctum (Western Region FL)

 

BEST USE OF ONLINE MEDIA – WEBSITE/SOCIAL MEDIA/TECHNOLOGY

  • The GameFace Record App (GameFace)
  • WRFL Instagram page (Western Region FL)
  • #InFocus2018 (Eastern FL)
  • NFNL Facebook Page (Northern FNL)
  • Connor’s Beanie Round Launch (South Metro JFL)
  • Shepp News (Shepp News)

 
0 Comments

Categories: All NewsNumber of views: 23

Tags: