Search
Affiliated Leagues
           

News

Bendigo Football Netball League Under 18 Football Interleague Training Squad Announced

Under 18 BFNL Interleague Coach Jason Stevens has announced his training squad of 54 for the upcoming WorkSafe Community Championships match against Hampden FNL on Saturday 19th May. The Under 18 and Senior football teams will travel to Warrnambool and play a double header against Hampden at Reid Oval.

Jason coached the 2017 Under 18 Interleague team to victory against Ballarat FNL at the QEO last year, defeating their Under 18.5 team 15.5-95 to 9.9-63. He is looking forward to leading the team again in 2018 and hopefully to another win.

 “I’m really excited that the league has pushed to retain an Under 18 fixture this year. The opportunity to represent the league gives players a taste of representative football and it also helps Under 18 players progress their football futures.” Jason said.

“The 2017 squad came together really well and produced a great result for the league. I’m confident the 2018 squad will do the same”

The training squad will consist of players that have been nominated by clubs, however the coaching staff will be scouting players at club games and may add additional players to the training squad as they see fit.

“We will name our final team of 23 players and 3 emergencies on Thursday May 10, 2018. It is a testament to the junior development programs at all of our clubs that the Under 18 talent pool is so deep. It is going to be a difficult task selecting 26 players from 60 of the best under 18 players in our league”. Jason said.

Jason will be assisted by Rob Bakes as assistant coach and Amy Kenyon as team manager throughout the interleague program, with further assistance from other BFNL coaches.

1

Jack Chester

Castlemaine

28

Oscar Power

Kyneton

2

Riley Pedretti

Castlemaine

29

Connor O’Shea

Maryborough

3

Will Moran

Castlemaine

30

Lachlan Bond

Maryborough

4

Sam Nettleton

Castlemaine

31

Damon Lewis

Maryborough

5

Jack Thompson

Eaglehawk

32

Lachy Baker

Sandhurst

6

Brody Brown

Eaglehawk

33

Nathan Murley

Sandhurst

7

Seth Galvin

Eaglehawk

34

Charlie Robinson

Sandhurst

8

Liam Spear

Gisborne

35

Angus Dickson

Sandhurst

9

Baxter Slater

Gisborne

36

Paddy O’Farrell

Sandhurst

10

Jacob Murphy

Gisborne

37

Pete Coghlan

Sandhurst

11

Ben Eales

Gisborne

38

Sam Welch

Sandhurst

12

Brayden Spear

Gisborne

39

Ben Worme

Sandhurst

13

Sam McCaskill

Gisborne

40

Mitchell Goodwin

South Bendigo

14

Zack Shelton

Golden Square

41

Josh Connelly

South Bendigo

15

Tom Walters

Golden Square

42

Will Allen

South Bendigo

16

Kyle Stevens

Golden Square

43

Will Tobin

South Bendigo

17

Mitchell Christensen

Golden Square

44

Kade Blow

South Bendigo

18

Braydon Vaz

Golden Square

45

Nathan Leed

South Bendigo

19

Zedekiah Marshall

Golden Square

46

Riley Osbourne

South Bendigo

20

Brodie Fry

Kangaroo Flat

47

Aaron Gundry

South Bendigo

21

Kyle Symons

Kangaroo Flat

48

Daniel Clohesy

Strathfieldsaye

22

Mitch Rovers

Kangaroo Flat

49

Cal McCarty

Strathfieldsaye

23

Max Johnson

Kangaroo Flat

50

Riley Wilson

Strathfieldsaye

24

Ethan Roberts

Kangaroo Flat

51

William Wallace

Strathfieldsaye

25

Jordan Anderson

Kangaroo Flat

52

Logan Dixon

Strathfieldsaye

26

Ben Davie

Kyneton

53

Tyson Webster

Strathfieldsaye

27

Caleb Fisher

Kyneton

54

Ryan Kealy

Strathfieldsaye

 

 
0 Comments

Categories: All NewsNumber of views: 947

Tags: