Search
Affiliated Leagues
           

News

Calivil United’s hot run on court earns grand final berth

by Nathan Dole

ON a six-game winning run,  Calivil United has won through to the A-grade netball grand final in the Bendigo Bank Loddon Valley Football Netball League.

The Demons fired up to win Saturday’s second semi-final showdown with Mitiamo at Mitchell Park in Pyramid Hill by five goals.

Week two of the Poyser Trucks Bendigo-backed finals series featured Mitiamo’s A-grade team up against a LVFNL rival for the first time since August 4.

The previous meeting between the Superoos and Demons in round 11 at Mitiamo ended in a nine-goal win for Calivil United.

Since then the Superoos had been unbeaten as they finished the home and away series on top of the ladder.

Calivil United showed it’s three-goal win against Bridgewater in the qualifying final was no fluke as it won a closely-fought match with Mitiamo.

Bridgewater stayed in the premiership race as it defeated Maiden Gully YCW Eagles by 20 goals in Sunday’s first semi-final at Marist College Oval in Maiden Gully.

The round 14 clash between the clubs on the Eagles court ended in a one-goal win for the home team, but Bridgewater was too strong in a knockout final.

Spectators were treated to some thrilling finishes across the weekend’s netball action.

In the second semi-finals, Maiden Gully won the B-grade match by three goals, and Inglewood won the C-grade clash by four goals.

Sunday’s play featured a 38-37 win by Bridgewater against Maiden Gully YCW in C-grade.

Second semi-final scoreboard:

A-grade: Calivil United 40 d Mitiamo 35.

B-grade: Maiden Gully YCW 40 d Bridgewater 37.

C-grade: Inglewood 36 d Mitiamo 32.

C-reserve: Maiden Gully YCW 38 d Bears Lagoon Serpentine 31.

17-and-under: Calivil United 47 d Inglewood 39.

15-and-under: Maiden Gully YCW 46 d Pyramid Hill 29.

First semi-final scoreboard:

A-grade: Bridgewater 52 d Maiden Gully YCW 32.

B-grade: Pyramid Hill 46 d Mitiamo 32.

C-grade: Bridgewater 38 d Maiden Gully YCW 37.

C-reserve: Pyramid Hill 35 d Inglewood 32.

17-and-under: Maiden Gully YCW 57 d Bridgewater 47.

15-and-under: Inglewood 52 d Bridgewater 32.

Schedule for Saturday’s preliminary finals at Discover Marong Oval, Malone Park, Marong:

A-grade at 2.30pm: Mitiamo v Bridgewater.

B-grade at 1pm: Bridgewater v Pyramid Hill.

C-grade at 2.30pm: Mitiamo v Bridgewater.

C-reserve at 11.30am: Bears Lagoon Serpentine v Pyramid Hill.

17-and-under at 1pm: Inglewood v Maiden Gully YCW.

15-and-under at 11.30am: Pyramid Hill v Inglewood.

 
0 Comments

Categories: All NewsNumber of views: 364

Tags: