Search
Affiliated Leagues
           

News

JACK GEARY TO CAPTAIN THE 2017 WORKSAFE AFL VIC COUNTRY SQUAD

​Photo and article reproduced from AFL Victoria website.

AFL Victoria has released the final WorkSafe AFL Vic Country representative squad ahead of the 2017 Brian Molony Cup clash against the Victorian Amateur Football Association (VAFA) on July 8. 

New Vic Country coach Danny Frawley and his coaching staff have named a final squad of 22-players who will line up against their metro rivals at Frankston Oval.

Six AFL Victoria Region Commissions have representatives in the 2017 WorkSafe AFL Vic Country squad, with AFL North East Border (six), AFL Barwon (six), AFL South East (three) and AFL Goulburn Murray (three) boasting the most representatives.

Of the six leagues represented in the final squad, Ovens & Murray Football League lead the way with the most selections (six), followed by Geelong Football Netball League (six), Mornington Peninsula Nepean Football League (three) and Goulburn Valley League (three).

Golden Square star Jack Geary will once again lead the best country footballers as captain of the Vic Country squad for the second consecutive year, and will be well supported by North Shore’s Jason Davenport and Newtown Chilwell’s Rob Condy named as vice-captains.

Held biennially, the 2017 Brian Molony Cup will reignite one of the longest-standing rivalries in community football, as the best from the bush take on the best from the burbs.

WorkSafe AFL Vic Country will be looking to extend its winning streak over the VAFA after defeating their metro rivals by 62-points in the pair’s last meeting at Bendigo in 2015.

The 2017 Brian Molony Cup will kick off at 2:15pm at Frankston City Oval on Saturday July 8.

SEE BELOW FOR FULL SQUAD LIST:

NAME LEAGUE CLUB
Jack Di Mizio Ovens & Murray FL Wodonga Raiders FC
Steven Stroobants Goulburn Valley FL Rochester FC
Elliott Powell Ovens & Murray FL Albury FC
Brian Graham Ballarat FL Darley FC
Ben Dobson Geelong FNL St Mary’s FC
Jack Geary Bendigo FL Golden Square FC
Beau Cosson MPNFL Dromana FC
Jarrah Maksymow Ballarat FL Bacchus Marsh FC
Nathan Marrone Goulburn Valley FL Rochester FC
Jonathon Spina Ovens & Murray FL Lavington FC
Michael Bordignon Ovens & Murray FL Wangarratta FC
Matt Thornton Bendigo FL Sandhurst FC
Jason Davenport Geelong FNL North Shore FC
Chris Ryan Goulburn Valley FL Tatura FC
Jayden Symes Geelong FNL Geelong West Giants FC
Rob Condy Geelong FNL Newtown Chilwell FC
Matt McMahon Geelong FNL Newtown Chilwell FC
Michael Newton Ovens & Murray FL Wangaratta FC
Scott MacLeod MPNFL Frankston YCW FC
Matt Dussin Ovens & Murray FL Myrtleford FC
Chris Moreland Geelong FNL Geelong West Giants FC
Kyle Hutchison MPNFL Frankston YCW FC

 
0 Comments

Categories: All NewsNumber of views: 120

Tags: