Search
Affiliated Leagues
           

News

Leading under-18 girls teams meet at Strathfieldsaye

by Nathan Dole

THE top two under-18 girls teams in the IGA and Cavalier Homes-backed Bendigo Junior Football League clash in this Sunday’s round 11 action at Strathfieldsaye.

Strathfieldsaye Storm and Kangaroo Flat will meet at Triple M Park in Tannery Lane at 2.45pm when play resumes after last weekend’s general bye.

The ladder-leading Strathfieldsaye has achieved a win-loss record of 8-2, and Kangaroo Flat has seven wins and a draw from its nine matches.

In round seven, Kangaroo Flat scored a 46-41 win against Storm on the neighboring Enterprise Oval in Strathfieldsaye.

Stars for the Roos in that contest were Ella Wicks, Jemma Finning, Isabella Pitto and Tayla Matotek.

Strathfieldsaye’s latest hit-out was in Tigers territory at Woorinen.

Billie Reidy kicked three goals and was among the best with Indi Power, Maeve Tupper and Lucy Jackson as Storm won 38-8.

Woorinen marks another trek south when it plays Sandhurst at Ewing Park from 12.30pm.

The fourth-placed Tigers have a win-loss tally of 4-5 and are 12 points clear of Sandhurst which sits fifth.

In round seven, Woorinen charged to a 95-14 win at home against Sandhurst.

Key players for the Tigers include Tatum Boyd, Ruby Kelly-Guthrie, Lily Den Houting and Tara Hopkins.

Lily McMahon has kicked 17 goals for Sandhurst and is fourth in the goalkicking race.

Eaglehawk and Golden Square have the chance to play on Queen Elizabeth Oval.

The Hawks and Bulldogs do battle from 2.30pm.

Third on the ladder, Golden Square should chalk up its seventh win of the season.

Emma Gilligan is the competition’s leading goalkicker on 22 and has great support from the likes of Dakota Villiva, Amy and Emily Cooper,  and Annabel Strahan.

In the under-16 seniors matches on Sunday, Kyneton and Sandhurst clash at Kyneton Showgrounds from 11.45am.

The Tigers and Dragons are both locked on 20 premiership points, but Kyneton holds third place by 3.32 per cent.

Key players for Kyneton include Louis Thompson, Angus Nolte, Dominic Bennington and Ben Cameron.

Sandhurst had the bye after a five-point loss to Kangaroo Flat in round nine.

The Dragons will be fired up to play well at Tigerland.

Strathfieldsaye and Kangaroo Flat meet at Queen Elizabeth Oval from 12.45pm.

In round six, Strathfieldsaye won on Kangaroo Flat’s ground at Bendigo Mazda Oval, Dower Park by 52 points.

Ryley Taylor kicked five goals as Darcy Strawbridge, Carson James and Chas Pickering led Storm to victory.

The unbeaten Storm should mark its 10th win of the season.

Golden Square has the bye.

A highlight of the under-15 girls matches on Sunday will be South Bendigo against Strathfieldsaye Thunder at Harry Trott Oval in Neale Street, Kennington.

It’s third against fourth from 10am.

South Bendigo won the round two showdown on Thunder’s turf at Enterprise Oval by 30 points.

Players to watch for South Bendigo include Tia Davidge, 44 goals; Octavia Di Donato, Abbey Conquer and Charlize Bake.

Thunder was kept scoreless by Storm in the all-Strathfieldsaye showdown a fortnight ago.

The play of Charley Cairnes, Dakota Tuckerman, Chloe Greenwood and Marnie Wakefield will be a key to Thunder’s chances.

In other matches, Kangaroo Flat and Golden Square play at Bendigo Mazda Oval in Dower Park from 10am; and Strathfieldsaye Storm takes on White Hills from 1.20pm at Enterprise Oval in Tannery Lane.

Great rivals at any level of football, Eaglehawk and Sandhurst meet at California Gully from 1.30pm.

 
0 Comments

Categories: All NewsNumber of views: 144

Tags: