Search
Affiliated Leagues
           

News

Mitiamo thrashes Bears in elimination final

by Nathan Dole

MITIAMO showed it’s a force to be reckoned with as it eliminated Bears Lagoon Serpentine from the Bendigo Bank Loddon Valley Football Netball League’s senior footy premiership race on Sunday.

The Superoos bounded to a 79-point victory in the elimination final at Adroit Insurance Group Riverside Oval in Newbridge in the Poyser Trucks Bendigo-backed finals series.

Mitiamo led 33-13 at quarter-time and added 3.7 to nil in the second term.

Faced with a 45-point deficit at half-time, the Bears needed to fire, but Mitiamo had all the answers.

On a memorable day for the Superoos and a disappointing one for the Bears fans, Mitiamo went on to win 17.15 (117) to 6.2 (38).

Ryan Wellington outscored the Bears as he kicked seven goals in a best on ground performance.

Lucas Matthews and Michael I’Anson chipped in with three and two goals respectively.

Multiple goalkickers for the Bears were Cody Gunn and Ben McKinley on two.

Wellington, Aaron McKean, Luke Lougoon, Max Simpson, James Rozynski and Ash Benbow were Mitiamo’s best.

Zach Stone, Shaun Bowles, Nathan Twigg, Nathan McNally, Charlie Gadsden and Kalem Paxton worked hard for the Bears.

From being winless and last after five rounds, Bears Lagoon Serpentine showed plenty of fight and skill to make the finals, but on Sunday they were outgunned by Mitiamo.

The Superoos now meet a Pyramid Hill line-up on the rebound from defeat in next Sunday’s first semi-finals.

A seven-goal haul by Maiden Gully YCW coach Wayne Mitrovic earned best afield honours in Saturday’s second semi-final win by the Eagles against Pyramid Hill.

The Eagles led 32-27 at quarter-time of their clash at Empire State Hotel Oval in Inglewood.

Maiden Gully YCW broke the contest wide open as it scored 7.2 to 1.6 in the second term.

The Eagles went on to win 16.12 (108) to 10.15 (75).

Wayne Mitrovic led the Eagles attack as Brayden Aitken and Cohen Kekich added two goals apiece.

Leading goalkickers for Pyramid Hill were Nathan Fitzpatrick, four, and Mitchell Stephens, two.

The Eagles’ best were Mitrovic, Natnael McLaren, Nic Waterson, Hamish McCartney, Ryan Walker and Sean Moyle.

Best for Pyramid Hill were Mitchell Stephens, Mitchell Cheesman, Billy Micevski, Andrew Dobby, Gavin James and Matt Klein-Breteler.

Qualifying final scoreboard:

Seniors: Maiden Gully YCW Eagles 16.12 (108) d Pyramid Hill 10.15 (75).

Reserves: Newbridge 10.6 (66) d Pyramid Hill 8.6 (54).

Under-18s: Maiden Gully YCW Eagles 8.9 (57) d Bridgewater 3.3 (21).

Elmination final scoreboard:

Seniors: Mitiamo 17.15 (117) d Bears Lagoon Serpentine 6.2 (38).

Reserves: Mitiamo 11.8 (74) d Bears Lagoon Serpentine 4.12 (36).

Under-18s: Marong 13.8 (86) d Bears Lagoon Serpentine 1.2 (8).

Saturday’s second semi-finals at Mitchell Park, Pyramid Hill:

Seniors at 2.15pm: Newbridge v Maiden Gully YCW Eagles.

Reserves at 12.30pm: Bridgewater v Newbridge.

Under-18s at 10.50am: Pyramid Hill v Maiden Gully YCW Eagles.

Sunday’s first semi-finals at Marist College Oval, Maiden Gully:

Seniors at 2.15pm: Pyramid Hill v Mitiamo.

Reserves at 12.30pm: Pyramid Hill v Mitiamo.

Under-18s at 10.50am: Bridgewater v Marong.

 
0 Comments

Categories: All NewsNumber of views: 372

Tags: