Search
Affiliated Leagues
           

News

Newbridge fights Maiden Gully YCW in elimination final

by Nathan Dole

EIGHT days after they met in the finale to the home and away series, Newbridge and Maiden Gully YCW meet in an A-grade netball clash that carries much greater significance this time.

The Maroons and Eagles will contest Sunday’s elimination final in the Bendigo Bank Loddon Valley FNL at Adroit Insurance Oval in Riverside Park, Newbridge.

Home-court advantage will be a plus for Newbridge on day two of the finals series.

Newbridge will be confident of staying in the premiership race as it won on the Eagles court at Marist Oval in Maiden Gully last Saturday.

A hard-fought match ended in a 45-35 win for the Maroons.

A win-loss tally of 9-6 and a draw with Bridgewater meant Newbridge ended the home and away series in fourth place.

Maiden Gully has an 8-8 record.

Finals action starts on Saturday when qualifying finals are played at Empire State Hotel Oval in Inglewood.

The A-grade clash pits Bridgewater against Calivil United.

Victorious in their two meetings this season, Bridgewater will start favourite to advance to a second semi-final showdown with Mitiamo on September 1 at Maiden Gully or Pyramid Hill.

In round four, Bridgewater achieved a 55-49 victory on Calivil’s court.

Bridgewater dominated the 13th round showdown, 59-37.

Both qualifying finalists are in great form.

In last Saturday’s play, Bridgewater won at Marong by 40 goals, and Calivil United scored a 34-goal win at Serpentine.

Saturday’s qualifying finals at Empire State Hotel Oval, Inglewood:

A-grade at 2.30pm: Bridgewater v Calivil United.

B-grade at 1pm: Maiden Gully YCW v Mitiamo.

C-grade at 2.30pm: Maiden Gully YCW v Mitiamo.

C-reserve at 11.30am: Bears Lagoon Serpentine v Pyramid Hill.

17-under at 1pm: Calivil United v Maiden Gully YCW.

15-under at 11.30am: Inglewood v Pyramid Hill.

Sunday’s elimination final at Adroit Insurance Group Oval, Riverside Park, Newbridge:

A-grade at 2.30pm: Newbridge v Maiden Gully YCW.

B-grade at 1pm: Calivil United v Pyramid Hill.

C-grade at 2.30pm: Bridgewater v Newbridge.

C-reserve at 11.30am: Inglewood v Bridgewater.

17-under at 1pm: Bridgewater v Pyramid Hill.

15-under at 11.30am: Bridgewater v Calivil United.

 
0 Comments

Categories: All NewsNumber of views: 463

Tags: