Search
Affiliated Leagues
           

News

STRATH’S JAKE MOOREHEAD ANNOUNCED in the ENERGY SAFE VIC COUNTRY U19 SQUAD

 

AFL Victoria is pleased to announce the final Energy Safe Vic Country Under 19 squad ahead of its Under 19 Challenge Cup clash against the Victorian Amateur Football Association (VAFA) on July 8.

Coach Damian Sexton has released a final squad of 25-players including three emergencies, who will line up against their metro rivals at Frankston Oval.

Seven AFL Victoria Region Commissions have representatives in the 2017 Energy Safe Under 19 squad, with AFL North East Border (eight), AFL South East (seven), AFL Barwon (three) and AFL Goulburn Murray (three) boasting the most representatives.

Of the seven leagues represented in the final squad, Ovens & Murray FNL and Mornington Nepean Peninsula FL are the best represented with seven selections each, followed by Goulburn Valley League and Geelong FNL with three representatives.

Nineteen-year-old Shaun Mannagh (North Albury FNC) will lead the brightest young country football talent as captain, while Sean Downie (Rosebud FNC) has earned the role as vice-captain.

The Energy Safe Vic Country Under 19 squad has recorded emphatic victories in its last three encounters against VAFA, the most recent being a 44-point win at Mernda Reserve last season.

Held annually, the Under 19 Challenge Cup provides the next crop of community football greats with an opportunity to showcase their talents, in what has fast become one of the great traditional rivalries between the bush and the burbs.

The Under 19 Challenge Cup will kick off at 11.15am at Frankston Oval before the highly-anticipated Brian Molony clash between WorkSafe AFL Victoria Country and VAFA at 2:15pm.

See below for 2017 Energy Safe Vic Country U19 squad:

NAME LEAGUE CLUB
Shaun Mannagh Ovens & Murray FL North Albury FC
Jake Kelly MPNFL Karingal FC
Sean Downie MPNFL Rosebud FC
Luke Smith Goulburn Valley FL Shepparton FC
Zachary Norris Goulburn Valley FL Kyabram FC
Nick Carlon MPNFL Edithvale Aspendale FC
Jackson McMahon Gippsland FL Traralgon FC
William Robinson Ovens & Murray FL Corowa Rutherglen FC
Jake Page Ovens & Murray FL Albury FC
Ned Nhill Murray FL Nathalia FC
Matthew Lafontaine MPNFL Frankston YCW FC
Brayden Coburn Ovens & Murray FL Yarrawonga FC
Brad Melville Ovens & Murray FL Wangaratta Magpies FC
Jake Moorehead Bendigo FL Strathfieldsaye FC
Luke Paynter MPNFL Frankston YCW FC
Mitchell Diamond Geelong FNL Newtown Chilwell FC
Hamish Coulton Ballarat FL Bacchus Marsh FC
Daniel Sharrock Ovens & Murray FL Wangaratta Magpies FC
Daniel Hughes MPNFL Frankston YCW FC
Jack Blood Geelong FNL St Marys FC
Robert Turnbull MPNFL Mt Eliza FC
Jackson McLachlin Geelong FNL St Josephs FC

EMERGENCIES

Damon Hemphill Ovens & Murray FL Yarrawonga FC
Tyler Hillier Gippsland FL Morwell FC
Angus Byrne Goulburn Valley L Echuca FC
 
0 Comments

Categories: All NewsNumber of views: 233

Tags: