Search
Affiliated Leagues
           

News

Thunder strives to end Sandhurst’s winning run

by Nathan Dole

STRATHFIELDSAYE Thunder will aim to Sandhurst’s winning streak in this Sunday’s under-15 girls match in the IGA and Cavalier Homes-backed Bendigo Junior Football League’s eighth round.

The clash between Thunder and Sandhurst is the first leg of a double for under-15 girls being played at Strathfieldsaye’s Enterprise Oval in Tannery Lane.

Thunder and Sandhurst do battle at 11.40am and will be followed by the Storm and Eaglehawk showdown from 1pm.

The Sandhurst line-up has dominated most matches.

In last Sunday’s action, Sandhurst scored 19 goals against Golden Square at Ewing Park.

Key players for the ladder leaders include Lila Keck, Aimee Dean, Ruby McMahon, Isabel St Clair and Chloe Taylor.

Thunder has a win-loss tally of 3-3, plus a draw, and holds third place on the ladder.

Players to watch in Thunder’s team include Renn Minne, Madeline Bennett, Cate O’Bree, Chloe Greenwood and Marnie Wakefield.

Another crucial match will be Storm against Eaglehawk.

Storm’s record of 5-2 has earnt second place in the premiership race.

The Hawks are fourth on a 3-4 tally.

In last Sunday’s play, Storm went down to South Bendigo by 23 points as Eaglehawk fought on for a 34-33 win against White Hills at California Gully.

The Hawks’ in-form players include Lexie Moss, Keely Fullerton, Jayda Mathews-Shanley and Linda Hemming.

Storm will look for big games from the likes of Jorgie Formosa, Abbi Scherger, Caitlin Evans and Acacia McDonald.

The second-placed South Bendigo, 6-1, should be too strong for Kangaroo Flat, 0-7, when they clash at Kennington’s Harry Trott Oval from 11.45am.

In-form players for the Bloods include Abbey Conquer, Octavia Di Donato, Olivia Masters Migliore, Asha Coulson and Taylor Mitchell.

White Hills and Golden Square will play at Tint-A-Car Oval in Scott Street, White Hills.

It could be a closely-fought contest between the Demons, 2-5, and Bulldogs, 1-5 and a draw.

Matches in the under-18 girls competition will also be played on Sunday.

Kangaroo Flat has leapt to the top of the ladder and will have home-ground advantage at Bendigo Mazda Oval in Dower Park against Woorinen.

The Roos and Tigers clash starts at 1pm.

Sandhurst takes on Golden Square at Ewing Park in Bendigo from 1.55pm.

 

A big day of footy at Enterprise Oval includes the under-15 girls match between Strathfieldsaye and Eaglehawk at 2.20pm.

Fierce rivals in any grade, Golden Square and Sandhurst meet in the under-16s senior competition on Sunday at 12.45pm.

The Bulldogs will bank on home-ground advantage at Fur Life Vet Oval in Wade Street.

It’s a big clash for the Bulldogs, 4-2 and second on the ladder, against the Dragons, 2-3 and third.

Unbeaten in seven matches, Strathfieldsaye faces Kyneton at Triple M Park in Tannery Lane at 1pm.

Key players for Strathfieldsaye include Ryley Taylor, Ethan and Jai Featherby, Clancy Morrison, Darcy Strawbridge and Mitchell Hallinan.

The Tigers will look for Brody Brown, Louis Thompson, Seb  Morris, Zach Ryan, James Chandler and Ben Cameron to lead the way.

Kangaroo Flat has the bye.

It’s first against fourth when Strathfieldsaye plays Kyneton in the under-14 seniors match from 11.15pm on Sunday at Triple M Park in Tannery Lane.

Best in Strathfieldsaye’s latest win against Sandhurst were Will Gilmore, Riley Mulquiny, Jack Lacey, Riley Slevin and Declan Lowther.

Kyneton has a 2-4 record and will be determined to bounce back from a loss at Golden Square.

The play of Brady Muir, Austin Stevens, James McGrath, Oliver Morris and Harry Lawson will be a key to the Tigers plans of an upset.

Sandhurst takes on Kangaroo Flat from 10.50am at Ewing Park.

Golden Square has the bye.

 
0 Comments

Categories: All NewsNumber of views: 246

Tags: