Football Academy

The AFL Central Victoria Academy was introduced by the AFL Central Victorian Commission to further assist the development of the football and netball players across the region.

 

Details regarding the commencement of 2022 Football Academy are to be confirmed, with trials to be undertaken in February for players selected by their club.

 

FOOTBALL ACADEMY INTERLEAGUE 2022 – WRAP UP

 

STANDINGS were locked at three-all in Saturday’s showdown for the Latrobe University-backed Goldfields Trophy challenge between the Bendigo and Ballarat junior football leagues.

Young stars from the goldfields shone across six matches played at Triple M Park in Strathfieldsaye and on Enterprise Oval in the Tannery Lane complex.

Bendigo won the under-16 girls and under-18 girls matches and the under-15 boys clash.

Ballarat was victorious in the under-13, under-14 and under-16 boys contests.

 

A closely-fought under-16 girls match ended in a 6.5 (41) to 4.2 (26) victory for Bendigo in which Steph Demeo was best.

Lexie Moss, Keely Fullerton, Nadia Peebles and Lucia Painter all stood out for Bendigo.

The hosts dominated the under-18 girls match.

Bendigo won 7.6 (48) to 1.1 (7).

Tia Davidge was Bendigo’s best as Delta Greenhalgh earned the honour for Ballarat.

 

Just 18 points separated the under-13 boys teams.

Ballarat won 6.10 (46) to 4.4 (28) as Cole Hutchinson was best afield.

Xavier Grant was Bendigo’s best player.

The under-14 boys clash ended in a 8.15 (63) to 5.7 (37) result in Ballarat’s favour.

Baxter Horsburgh was best for Ballarat as Tom Rutledge starred for Bendigo.

Closest margin of the day was the under-15 boys game as Bendigo won 8.8 (56) to 6.7 (43).

Ollie Hannaford was adjudged Bendigo’s best player as Mitch Gardiner led Ballarat’s charge.

Other strong players for Bendigo were Jack McMahon, Tobie Travaglia, Zaydyn Lockwood, Kyen Burrill-Grinton and Archer Day-Wicks.

 

The under-16 boys match was dominated by a physical and skilful Ballarat line-up.

At the final siren, Ballarat led 17.22 (124) to 3.5 (23).

Cody Young was named Bendigo’s best as Joel Freeman starred for Ballarat.

Dayton Uerata, Xavier Dingfelder, Tommi Turner, Zach Grieve and Jack Lacey also impressed for Bendigo.

 

Written by Nathan Dole.