Adam Baird claims Golden Square’s champion player award

Share this article

GUN onballer or forward, Adam Baird has added Golden Square Football Netball Club’s senior best and fairest to his awards tally for the 2019 season.

Just weeks after joining many club greats as a Michelsen medallist as the BFNL’s fairest and best, Baird was number one in the Bulldogs’ award.

In a closely-fought vote count, Baird led the way on 121 from key defender Jon Coe, 116, and captain Jack Geary on 114.

Next best was half back-flanker/wingman/forward Jake Thrum on 105.

A key recruit for the blue and gold in 2019, Liam Barrett capped a fine season by polling 89 votes.

Leading goalkicker was Jayden Burke on 41.

Senior coach Bernie Haberman presented the coaches award to gun ruckman Matt Compston.

The Rising Star award went to Zack Shelton.

It was a dramatic finish to the A-grade netball best and fairest vote count.

Zoe Douglass scored 18 votes to be team champion from Millie Donegan, 16, and Maddy Keighran, 12, who earned the coaches award.

A great year for Golden Square included the senior women’s football team, coached by Rick Ladson, being undefeated premiers.

It was a tie for the best and fairest award between Sarah Ingram and Jessica Cox.

Third placegetter was leading goalkicker Amanda Carrod.

Team champion for the reserves football was Dean Norris from Dylan Lloyd.

The coaches award was presented to Henry Anderton.

Most improved was Ben Parkes.

Honours in the under-18s best and fairest went to Harry Burke from Ricky Monti.

Coaches award was presented to Josh Taig.

Fraser Bynon was most improved.

Best and fairest for the A-reserve netball team was Abby Rowe.

Runner-up was Keely Wilson.

It was  tie for the B-grade netball best and fairest between Maddie Kelly and Cassy Humprheys.

The third placegetter was Shelby Trigg.

Coaches and players awards went to Ally Flynn.

Team champion for B-reserve was Nikki Wilson as Em McDougall was runner-up.

Coaches award was presented to Renee Brown.

The players’ award was earned by Em McDougall.

A tally of 21 votes meant Abbey Clohesy and Maddie Marks were joint winners of the 17-under netball best and fairest.

Next best was Ash O’Shea on 20 votes.

Audrey Andrews earned the coaches award.

The Melinda Keighran-coached 17-under netball team was runner-up.

Among the many highlights of Golden Square’s FNC awards presentation was Alan Cowling, Richie Nulty and Ian Symons being bestowed as life members.

Kevin Lowry was named Clubperson of the Year.

In a season where he captained Victoria Country to victory against the Victorian Amateurs, Adam Baird became the 13th player from Golden Square to join the Michelsen Medal club.

The list of Michelsen Medallists from Golden Square is led by centreman Greg Williams and ruckman Tony Southcombe who are joint winners of the award.

Also on the honour board are Craig Dowsett, Paul Frew, Jack Geary, Ron McHardy, George Mumford, Eric Pascoe, Derek Percival, Heinz Tonn, Doug Wilson, and Jim Wilson.

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners