Bulldogs fight to keep run going at North Bendigo

Share this article

UNBEATEN at home since mid-June in 2015, North Bendigo will fight to continue the run in this Saturday’s third round of senior footy in the Bendigo Bank Heathcote District Football Netball League.

The Bulldogs were last beaten at Hibo Hotel Oval in Atkins Street on June 13, 2015 when Leitchville Gunbower triumphed, 123 to 100.

North Bendigo faces a huge task this Saturday against the in-form White Hills.

The Demons have started the 2021 campaign in hot form.

White Hills won home games against Elmore and then Leitchville Gunbower by 112 and 146 points in the opening two weeks of the season and then had a rest last round.

A powerful attack led by Jed Lamb, 12 goals; Matt Sawyer, nine, will test North ‘s defence.

Other key players for the Demons include coach Sam Kerridge, Gavin Bowles, Mitch Dole, Hayden Wright, Tate Mifka, Jack Fallon, Patrick Eifting, Lachlan Sidebottom and Rhys Irwin.

The Matt Dillon-coached North Bendigo worked hard to score a 92-67 win on Leitchville Gunbower’s turf at Degroot Roof Painting Oval in Leitchville last round.

The play of Aaryn Craig, ruckman Ryan Gow, midfielder Harry O’Meara, Jordan Ford, Shane Harris, Bailey Wingrave and first-gamer James Bennett lifted North Bendigo when it mattered.

North Bendigo regains Brodie Thomson and Koe Ngawati for this contest, but will be without Lachlan Ford and Sam Demeo, a late withdrawal last Saturday.

It’s the Blues against the Cats as Mount Pleasant tackles Lockington Bamawm United at Toolleen.

Both clubs are regarded as top premiership contenders after successful recruiting sprees.

Mounts overcame a poor opening quarter to score a seven-goal win at Elmore in the club’s first game of the season.

Rhys Deacon, six goals, and Ben Weightman, four, led the Blues attack.

A major challenge for the Darren Walsh-coached Mounts will be in the midfield as it strives to halt the influence of Ben McPhee, Marcus Angove, Jesse Collins and and Nathan Bacon.

Other stars in the Brodie Collins-coached LBU line-up include Patrick Gardiner in the ruck, Rhys Woodland and Jarod Bacon.

The Blues will look for big games from the likes of Travis Baird, Dale Young, Daniel Davie, Billy Mahony and Liam Collins.

Mounts also welcome back the versatile Luke Marchesi.

LBU thrashed Colbinabbin by 95 points last week as Bart Phillips, Jeremy Mundie, Thomas Leech and Joss Howlett were best.

Heathcote or Leitchville Gunbower will be keen to break their season duck when they meet on the Saints’ ground at Pigeon Park in Barrack Reserve.

The Saints played well to be within 20 points of Huntly in the Hawks’ nest at Specialist Breeders Australia Oval in Strauch Reserve.

In-form players for Heathcote are Billy Price, Jake Condon, Ryan Bailey, Darcy McLean and Jackson Jones.

Saints’ coach Wayne Primmer will look for big games from the likes of Codie Price, Josh Shaw, Matt Mikic, Kai Cavallaro and ruckman Jordan Marcroft.

Leitchville Gunbower showed plenty of skill as it pushed North Bendigo last week.

Billy Hawken and Ayden Walton led the Bombers’ attack on four goals apiece.

The play of ruckman Lee Pollock, onballer Austin Windridge, as well as Nathan McLellan and Will Brereton were among the highs as the team bounced back from a big loss the previous round.

Other players to watch for the Bombers include Brett Johnson, Rhys Bradley and Alex Keath.

Colbinabbin faces a danger game against Huntly at M.J. Morgan Oval.

The Grasshoppers will be desperate to bounce back from a 95-point loss at Lockington.

A tally of four goals, two each to Jed Brain and Stephen Tuohey, who were among the best, showed Colbo had few scoring chances against the Cats.

The Grasshoppers will look for Lochlan Sirrett, Nick Knight, Todd Clarke, Geordie McMurtrie, Matt Riordan and Ben Southam to lead the way.

Colbo also has Ryan Hon in attack, and Sam Vale in the centre who are capable of having a major impact on the match.

Huntly’s confidence will be up, especially Jacob Greenwood’s  after a team-high three goals against Heathcote.

Blayne Ryan-Storey has dominated in the opening two games for the brown and gold, and Tyler Miles, Ryan Semmel, Jaydon Cowling, Jordan Formosa and Connor Aldous play key roles for the Stacy Fiske-coached Hawks.

Elmore has the bye.

Senior footy ladder in the Heathcote DFNL:

White Hills 473 per cent, 8 points; Lockington Bamawm United 284, 8; North Bendigo 154, 8; Mount Pleasant 151, 4; Huntly 90, 4; Colbinabbin 81, 4; Heathcote 62, 0; Elmore 42, 0; Leitchville Gunbower 38, 0.

Written by Nathan Dole

 

Background photo credit – White Hills FNC

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners