Castlemaine’s future stars make great start to season

Share this article

THE future stars at Castlemaine made a great start to the Bendigo Junior Football League season at the weekend.

Castlemaine won the under-16 grading match against Maiden Gully YCW Eagles by 34 points.

The Magpies swooped on the Eagles’ nest Marist College Oval in Maiden Gully to win 66-32.

Goals and best for Castlemaine were not supplied.

Connor Evans kicked three goals for the Eagles as Angus Blandthorn, Noah Mulcair, Jett Bird and Jaspa Wendels were best.

In the under-14 grading, Castlemaine took on Maryborough in the battle of the Magpies at Barkers Oval in Maryborough’s Princes Park.

It was the Borough which triumphed, 112 to 14.

Archie Chadwick and Cale Wright kicked three goals apiece for Maryborough.

Saxon Sieber Hogg was on target for Castlemaine.

Best for Maryborough were Jayden Brydon, Tyson Hoban, Wright, Jack Skinner, Billy Skinner and Campbell Wood.

Castlemaine’s best were Saxon Sieber Hogg, Harry Northwood, Jeremy Barnes, Blake Barker, Ryan Brown and Ngolueth Nyok.

In the under-12 grading, Castlemaine faced Eaglehawk in another showdown of the birds.

The Hawks won 67-9.

Riley Climas, Kingston Uerata, Jamieson Webster and Logan Wilson all kicked two goals for Eaglehawk.

Harry George was on target for the Magpies.

A list of best players for the Hawks and Pies was not supplied.

It was a thrilling under-14 girls match between Golden Square and White Hills at Fur Life Vet Oval in Wade Street.

The Demons won 29-24 on Square’s turf.

Best for White Hills were Mia Chant, Maddix Dixon, Sophie O’Connell and Reagan Wirken.

Luci Kornmann kicked two goals and was Golden Square’s best along with Keysha Wellington, Lily Mansfield and Tess Hoffman.

Sandhurst was too strong for South Bendigo at Harry Trott Oval in Kennington.

A famous name at Sandhurst, Hartney was to the fore.

In this contest, Olivia Hartney kicked three goals for Sandhurst in a 56-1 victory.

Best for the ‘Hurst were Ava Bibby, Neve Pinner, Olivia Lacy, Tanisha Daly and Leni Brown.

Nykhita Cook, Chloe Goodwin, Maya Langdon and Tahlia Boyd-Buck worked hard for the Bloods.

Strathfieldsaye Storm won on Kyneton’s turf at the Showgrounds by 64 points.

Tessa Skipper kicked three goals as Amelia Haigh and Lilly Hope added two each in the 77-13 victory.

Best for Storm were not listed.

Melia Hayes, D’elle Edmonds, Kisha Monleon and Leini Kingston played well for Kyneton.

Castlemaine had the bye.

Nine goals by Anika Bysouth was a highlight of Sandhurst’s victory in the under-16 girls match against Kangaroo Flat at Ewing Park.

The maroon and blue scored 20.12 (132) to 2.2 (14) as Bysouth, nine; Lucia Painter, four; and Chloe Naughton, three, led the attack.

Best for Sandhurst were Painter, Bysouth, Lacey Nihill, Jazz Rusbridge and Akaisha Lee.

Kangaroo Flat’s best were Ashley Sobina, Abbi Wells, Jessica Junor and Alex Filsell.

At Strathfieldsaye, Storm beat Huntly on Triple M Park in Tannery Lane.

Madeline Bennett booted five goals as Sienna Hobbs and Aylah McLean added four each in the 120-8 result.

Leah McCoy goaled for the Hawks.

Best for Storm were Sienna Hobbs, Nadia Peebles, Alana Hancock, Pearl Sullivan and Tahlia Kendall.

A list of Huntly’s best was not supplied.

White Hills scored a 67-3 win against Golden Square at Fur Life Vet Oval in Wade Street.

Eaglehawk had the bye.

In the under-18 girls competiton, Sandhurst passed the 150-point mark against Woorinen at Ewing Park.

Lila Keck kicked five goals and was one of Sandhurst’s best in the 154-6 win against the Tigers.

Other leading goalkickers for the maroon and blue were Eliza Bell, four; Phoebe Maher, Scarlett Orritt and Lexie Turner on three.

Brydi Lewis was on target for Woorinen.

Best for Sandhurst were Orritt, Keck, Bell, Arkie Donnelly and Lacey Nihill.

Natalie Hickey, Keely Griffiths, Gaby Sanford, Lewis, and Rachael Mason worked hard for the Tigers.

 

Under-16 grading:

Kangaroo Flat (1) 16.19 (115) d Eaglehawk (1) 2.4 (16).

Sandhurst (1) 9.13 (67) d Kyneton 5.9 (39).

Golden Square (1) 17.6 (108) d Strathfieldsaye (1) 6.6 (42).

South Bendigo (1) 17.10 (112) d Sandhurst (2) 3.3 (21).

Marong (1) 8.15 (63) d Strathfieldsaye (2) 6.2 (38).

Maryborough (1) 30.12 (192) d White Hills (1) 1.1 (7).

Kangaroo Flat (2) 20.7 (127) d Eaglehawk (2) 1.3 (9).

Dockers (1) 14.15 (99) d Golden Square (2) 3.7 (25).

 

Under-14 grading:

Sandhurst (2) 26.20 (176) d Strathfieldsaye (3) 0.0 (0).

South Bendigo (1) 34.19 (223) d Golden Square (2) 0.0 (0).

Strathfieldsaye (1) 13.9 (87) d White Hills (1) 1.2 (8).

Maiden Gully YCW (2) 9.14 (68) d Sandhurst (3) 6.6 (42).

White Hills (2) 11.21 (87) d Eaglehawk (2) 6.5 (41).

South Bendigo (2) 19.14 (128) d Marong Dockers 5.5 (35).

Maryborough (1) 17.10 (112) d Castlemaine (1) 1.8 (14).

Huntly (1) 13.10 (88) d Kangaroo Flat (1) 5.11 (41).

Kyneton (1) 13.7 (85) d Maiden Gully YCW 11.10 (76).

Eaglehawk (1) 12.14 (86) d Strathfieldsaye (2) 2.2 (14).

Golden Square (1) 19.22 (136) d Sandhurst (1) 2.3 (15).

 

Under-12 grading:

Strathfieldsaye (4) 4.6 (30) d Maiden Gully YCW (3) 3.4 (22).

Eaglehawk (2) 4.5 (29) d St Monica’s (1) 3.3 (21).

Strathfieldsaye (3) 16.20 (116) d Kangaroo Flat (2) 0.0 (0).

St Therese’s (2) 12.10 (82) d South Bendigo (1) 2.1 (13).

St Francis of the Field (1) 19.12 (126) d Quarry Hill (1) 1.3 (9).

Huntly (2) 8.5 (53) d South Bendigo (2) 1.2 (8).

White Hills (1) 9.7 (61) d Golden Square (2) 0.1 (1).

Kyneton (1) 5.6 (36) d Maryborough 2.5 (17).

Strathfieldsaye (2) 8.8 (56) d Maiden Gully YCW (2) 6.3 (39).

Eaglehawk (1) 10.7 (67) d Castlemaine (1) 1.3 (9).

Kangaroo Flat (1) 9.10 (64) d St Kilian’s-St Peter’s (1) 1.2 (8).

Strathfieldsaye (1) 8.9 (57) d St Therese’s (1) 2.2 (14).

St Therese’s (3) 7.9 (51) d St Francis of the Field (2) 6.1 (37).

Huntly (1) 19.10 (124) d Marong (1) 0.1 (1).

Golden Square (1) 5.5 (35) d Maiden Gully YCW (1) 3.4 (22).

 

Written by Nathan Dole

 

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners