Cats tackle Grasshoppers at Lockington

Share this article

THE clash between Lockington Bamawm United and Colbinabbin highlights this Saturday’s second round of senior footy in the Bendigo Bank Heathcote District Football Netball League.

LBU will be on home turf at Nichol Trading Oval in Lockington for the Cats and Grasshoppers showdown from 2.15pm.

Both line-ups have changed a lot since LBU beat Colbinabbin in the 2019 qualifying final by 29 points at Gunbower.

New recruits at Lockington include coach Brodie Collins, Jesse Collins, Lachlan Atherton, Trent Bacon and Ben McPhee.

LBU started its season by scoring a hard-fought 47 point win on Heathcote’s turf at Pigeon Park in Barrack Reserve.

Thomas Leech kicked four goals as Jarod Bacon, Patrick Gardiner and Marcus Angove led the way for LBU.

In for the Cats are Tom Holman, Liam Main, Bart Phillips and Tyler Phillips.

Colbinabbin won first-up at Elmore by 63 points.

The runners-up in 2019 kicked away in the final term on Elmore’s turf.

Ben Southam, Lachlan Ezard, Laine Fitzgerald and ruckman Lochlan Sirett starred for the Grasshoppers.

Other key players for the Julian Bull-coached Colbo include Matt Riordan at full-forward, Nick Knight and Sam Vale.

A tough start for Elmore rolls on as the Bloods play Mount Pleasant at Elmore Recreation Reserve.

The Bloods were thrashed at White Hills on Good Friday, but struck back to be within 23 points of Colbo at a quarter to go last Saturday.

James Harney kicked five goals for Elmore against the Hoppers and will again play a key role, along with Bailey Boyack, Ben Makepeace and Zane Holmberg.

Ins for Elmore are Jim Grogan and Zac Laffy at centre half-back.

Mount Pleasant will be primed to start the season well after a first-round bye.

Newcomers for the Blues, third in 2019, include Brayden Dorrington, Liam Collins and Rhys Deacon.

The Blues have named Travis Baird, recruited from Golden Square, on a half-back flank.

Other players to watch for Mounts include Ben Weightman and Dan Davie in attack, key defender Dale Young, and ruck-rover Billy Mahony.

Michelsen medallist Adam Baird, younger brother of Travis, will bolster the Blues soon.

Co-coaches for Mounts are Darren Walsh and Adam Baird.

Huntly takes on Heathcote at Specialist Breeders Australia Oval in Huntly’s Strauch Reserve.

The Hawks and Saints are on the rebound from defeat.

Huntly was beaten at North Bendigo by 34 points, and Heathcote was overrun at home by LBU.

Best for the Hawks on the Bulldogs’ turf were Blayne Ryan-Storey, Jay McDonald, Jake Maher and Tyler Miles.

Playing coach Stacy Fiske will look for big games from the likes of Ryan Semmel, Jaydon Cowling, Jacob Greenwood, Steven Kairn and Jordan Formosa.

In for Huntly is Flynn Campbell in attack.

Heathcote’s best against the LBU Cats were William Long, Matt Mikic, Dillon Hardy and Darcy McLean.

A talented Saints line-up includes Codie Price, Brayden Klemke, Josh Shaw and Jackson Bailey.

The Wayne Primmer-coached Saints have brought in Jack Brooks and Kai Cavallaro.

Leitchville Gunbower is at home to face North Bendigo at Degroot Roof Painting Oval in Leitchville.

The Bombers will be desperate to hit back from a 146-point loss at White Hills.

Best on a tough afternoon for the Bombers were Lee Pollock, Nathan McLellan, Josh Hawken and Tom Brereton.

Ins for LG are Will Brereton and Bailey Taylor.

North Bendigo’s winning run at home continued as the Bulldogs beat Huntly by 34 points.

Shane Harris kicked three goals as Lachlan Ford, Harry O’Meara, Aarryn Craig and Jordan Ford were best for the red, white and blue.

Ins for North Bendigo are James Bennett, Mark Storey and Tom Tavaga.

Other key players for the Matt Dillon-coached Bulldogs include Dylan Klemm, Ryan Gow, Storm Giri and Tom Metherell.

White Hills has the bye.

Heathcote DFNL senior footy ladder:

White Hills 473 per cent, 8 points; Colbinabbin 218, 4; Lockington Bamawm United 195, 4; North Bendigo 180, 4; Huntly 55, 0; Heathcote 51, 0; Elmore 31, 0; Leitchville Gunbower 21, 0; Mount Pleasant 0, 0.

 

Written by Nathan Dole

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners