CMFNL Round 11 Netball Review | Swans win exciting clash with Kerang’s Blues

BY NATHAN DOLE

SWAN Hill won an exciting A-grade netball match on Kerang’s court in Saturday’s 11th round of the Central Murray FNL season.

Playing at Riverside Park, Kerang took it right up to the ladder leaders.

The Swans led 9-7 at quarter-time and 23-20 by the main break.

In the third it was Swan Hill which was able to gain a seven-goal buffer.

Although down 28-35 at the start of the final term, Kerang lifted its play.

The Blues won the last, 9-5, but it was the Swans who took the premiership points in a 40-37 result.

Swan Hill’s attack was led by Ingrid Condely, 24; and Zoe Morris, 16.

Courtney Robertson scored a match-high 34 goals for Kerang as Olivia Jones added three.

Woorinen scored a 23-goal win at home against Nyah Nyah West United.

The Tigers led 25-11 at half-time and then dominated the third, 11-2.

Both teams scored 10 goals in the final quarter as Woorinen won 46-23.

The Tigers’ attack was led by Tayla Bennett, 34; and Emily Siely, 12.

Balranald dominated its clash with Cohuna at Balranald’s Greenham Park.

In the all-Kangaroos match it was Balranald which led 35-19 at half-time and then surged clear for a 75-34 victory.

Ella Mirtschin scored 56 goals for Balranald as Jess Parry added 19.

Goalers for Cohuna were Carmen Dye, 20; Ebony Black, 9; and Kobie McIvor, 5.

Lake Boga was in hot form at home against Tooleybuc Manangatang.

The Magpies led 16-5 at quarter-time and 31-13 by the long break.

Lake Boga won the third term, 14-5, and the last, 18-5, to complete a 63-23 victory.

Sarah Hepburn and Katie Hepburn scored 41 and 22 goals for Lake Boga.

The Saints’ attack was led by Shaniah Nunn on 15.

Mallee Eagles passed the century mark against Koondrook Barham at Barham.

The Eagles soared to a 52-8 lead by half-time and then added 23 goals in the third and 27 in the last to complete a 102-15 victory.

Kellie Walker scored 75 goals for Mallee as Megan Thorneycroft added 27.

Goalers for the River Raiders were Emily Fasham, 12; and Ella Lodge, 3.

Tyntynder had the bye.

Standings in the Central Murray FNL A-grade netball competition:

Lake Boga 143 per cent, 40 points; Woorinen 152, 36; Swan Hill 165, 32; Mallee Eagles 147, 24; Balranald 141, 24; Kerang 128, 24; Tyntynder 80, 16; Nyah Nyah West United 76, 8; Cohuna 74, 8; Tooleybuc Manangatang 59, 8; Koondrook Barham 37, 0.

In next Saturday’s round 12 action, Mallee Eagles are at home against Kerang at Lalbert.

Cohuna plays Koondrook Barham at Cohuna Recreation Reserve.

Nyah Nyah West United faces Lake Boga at Nyah.

Tooleybuc Manangatang hosts Swan Hill.

Tyntynder takes on Woorinen at Swan Hill’s Alan Garden Reserve.

Balranald has the bye.

Round 11 scoreboard:

A-reserve:

Kerang 19 lt Swan Hill 50, Woorinen 41 d Nyah Nyah West United 18, Balranald 55 d Cohuna 40, Lake Boga 52 d Tooleybuc Manangatang 20, Koondrook Barham 7 lt Mallee Eagles 80, Tyntynder bye.

B-grade:

Kerang 16 lt Swan Hill 64, Woorinen 41 d Nyah Nyah West United 31, Balranald 45 d Cohuna 31, Lake Boga 38 d Tooleybuc Manangatang 28, Koondrook Barham 30 lt Mallee Eagles 38, Tyntynder bye.

B-reserve:

Kerang 7 lt Swan Hill 35, Woorinen 42 d Nyah Nyah West United 22, Balranald 42 d Cohuna 30, Lake Boga 21 lt Tooleybuc Manangatang 28, Koondrook Barham 65 d Mallee Eagles 45, Tyntynder bye.

18-and-under:

Kerang 11 lt Swan Hill 56, Woorinen 49 d Nyah Nyah West United 17, Cohuna bye, Lake Boga 26 lt Tooleybuc Manangatang 32, Koondrook Barham 23 lt Mallee Eagles 62, Tyntynder bye.

16-and-under:

Kerang 33 d Swan Hill 21, Woorinen 62 d Nyah Nyah West United 12, Balranald 27 lt Cohuna 57, Lake Boga 7 lt Tooleybuc Manangatang 36, Koondrook Barham 27 lt Mallee Eagles 48, Tyntynder bye.

14-and-under:

Kerang 16 lt Swan Hill 21, Woorinen 37 d Nyah Nyah West United 6, Balranald 21 d Cohuna 16, Lake Boga 28 d Tooleybuc Manangatang 4, Koondrook Barham 24 lt Mallee Eagles 29, Tyntynder bye.

12-and-under:

Kerang 12 lt Swan Hill 14, Woorinen 18 lt Nyah Nyah West United 28, Balranald 13 lt Cohuna 17, Lake Boga 9 d Tooleybuc Manangatang 4, Koondrook Barham 7 lt Mallee Eagles 33, Tyntynder bye.

Ladders after 11 rounds:

A-reserve:

Mallee Eagles 184 per cent, 40 points; Lake Boga 181, 32; Swan Hill 147, 32; Woorinen 147, 32; Balranald 133, 24; Tyntynder 108, 20; Tooleybuc Manangatang 92, 12; Cohuna 76, 12; Kerang 65, 12; Nyah Nyah West United 51, 4; Koondrook Barham 16, 0.

B-grade:

Woorinen 187 per cent, 40 points; Nyah Nyah West United 147, 28; Koondrook Barham 117, 28; Mallee Eagles 133, 24; Balranald 121, 24; Cohuna 117, 22; Lake Boga 103, 22; Swan Hill 121, 20; Tyntynder 73, 8, Kerang 42, 4; Tooleybuc Manangatang 38, 0.

B-reserve:

Koondrook Barham 147 per cent, 36 points; Swan Hill 173, 32; Balranald 156, 32; Cohuna 125, 32; Woorinen 124, 24; Kerang 116, 16; Mallee Eagles 89, 16; Tyntynder 77, 16; Nyah Nyah West United 70, 8; Lake Boga 61, 4; Tooleybuc Manangatang 33, 4.

18-and-under:

Tyntynder 303 per cent, 40 points; Cohuna 230, 32; Swan Hill 162, 32; Mallee Eagles 167, 28; Woorinen 118, 24; Lake Boga 88, 16; Tooleybuc Manangatang 80, 16; Koondrook Barham 75, 16; Kerang 44, 8; Nyah Nyah West United 17, 4.

16-and-under:

Woorinen 260 per cent, 40 points; Kerang 191, 36; Tooleybuc Manangatang 158, 28; Lake Boga 125.9, 24; Cohuna 125.0, 24, Swan Hill 110, 24; Mallee Eagles 119, 20; Koondrook Barham 66, 12; Tyntynder 55, 8; Balranald 40, 4; Nyah Nyah West United 29, 0.

14-and-under:

Lake Boga 255 per cent, 36 points; Mallee Eagles 183, 36; Woorinen 160, 32; Tyntynder 162, 28; Koondrook Barham 144, 24; Swan Hill 105, 20; Balranald 89, 20; Tooleybuc Manangatang 59, 12; Nyah Nyah West United 55, 8; Kerang 52, 0; Cohuna 27, 0.

12-and-under:

Tooleybuc Manangatang 215 per cent, Tyntynder 197, Cohuna 172, Lake Boga 168, Nyah Nyah West United 105, Mallee Eagles 84, Balranald 76.9, Swan Hill 76.6, Woorinen 59, Koondrook Barham 46, Kerang 45.