Colbinabbin’s winning streak keeps rolling

Share this article

COLBINABBIN’S winning streak kept rolling as the Grasshoppers outpointed White Hills in Saturday’s 12th round of senior footy in the Bendigo Bank Heathcote District Football Netball League.

The Grasshoppers led 38-34 at the end of a hotly-contested first half in the Demons’ den at Tint-A-Car Oval in Scott Street, White Hills.

Colbo bounced out of the blocks in the third term and scored 5.4 to 1.1 to seize control of the match.

Led by the play of ruckman Lochlan Sirett, the talented Logan Fitzgerald and Lachlan Ezard, Colbo kicked away to win 94-50.

Jed Brain kicked a match-high three goals for the green and gold as Michael Battista, Laine Fitzgerald and Ben Southam chipped in with two each.

Demons’ captain Mitch Dole was the only multiple goalkicker on two.

Best for the Julian Bull-coached Grasshoppers included Alex Van Ruiswyk, David Price and Battista.

Jake Dickens, Billy Nalder, Eli Pearce, David Wright, Tate Mifka and Lachlan Sidebottom were best for the Sam Kerridge-coached White Hills.

Five goals by Huntly star Ryan Semmel, a multiple winner of the Sam Cheatley medal as HDFNL best and fairest, played a big part in the Hawks win against Elmore.

The Hawks led 47-23 at half-time of the clash with the Bloods at Specialist Breeders Australia Oval in Huntly’s Strauch Reserve.

The Stacy Fiske-coached Huntly kicked on to win 18.10 (118) to 7.14 (56) as Matt Jeffries, three goals; Harrison Campbell, James Fox and Luke Semmel, two majors, were on target.

Aloysio Ferreira kicked two goals for the Dylan Friedberger-coached Elmore.

Best on ground honours went to Ryan Semmel as Tyler Miles, Jaydon Cowling, Luke Semmel, Fox and Brandon Dimech also starred for the brown and gold.

Dylan Gordon, Bailey Boyack, Nic Kellow, Nic Palmer, Liam Gundry and Dylan Oaff were Elmore’s best.

A multiple premiership-winning player at Golden Square, Brayden Dorrington was best afield in Mount Pleasant’s big win against Leitchville Gunbower at Degroot Roof Painting Gunbower Reserve.

The Mounts radar was askew in the first term as it scored 4.10 to 1.1.

Goalkicking was much improved by the Darren Walsh-coached Blues in the second as they added 7.1 to 2.2.

Mounts kicked away to lead by 85 points at the last change and then scored 4.8 to 2.1 in the final quarter.

Rhys Deacon kicked a match-high four goals as Zebb Murrell and Ben Weightman chipped in with three apiece as the Blues won 20.27 (147) to 6.7 (43).

The Bombers’ leading goalkickers were Bradnt Gladman and Billy Hawken on two each.

Best for Mount Pleasant included Bryce Hinneberg, Travis Baird, Jack Hamilton, Weightman and Murrell.

Ayden Walton, Hawken, Darcy Elliott, Nathan McLellan, Toby Duncan and Zeb Ellwood played well for the Bombers.

The high-leaping Dylan Klemm was at his best in North Bendigo’s attack against Heathcote at Hibo Hotel Oval in North Bendigo’s Atkins Street.

The Bulldogs led 39-6 at quarter-time and held a 53-point buffer by the long break.

Quarter three was to be one of North Bendigo’s best of the season as it scored 7.4 to 1.3.

The Bulldogs kicked on to win 24.14 (158) to 6.7 (43) as Klemm, seven goals; Shane Harris, five; and Aarryn Craig, three, led the way.

Heathcote had six goalkickers.

Klemm earned best on ground honours as ruckman Jeremy Lambden, Harris, Koe Ngawati, defender Tom Metherell and Craig also starred for the Matt Dillon-coached red, white and blue.

Best for the Wayne Primmer-coached Saints were Ben Connelly, Thomas Pain, Will Long, Jordan Cavallaro, Billy Price and Nathan Bake.

Lockington Bamawm United had the bye.

Heathcote DFNL senior footy ladder:

Lockington Bamawm United 298 per cent, 40 points; White Hills 155, 36; Colbinabbin 178, 32; North Bendigo 115, 28; Mount Pleasant 107, 24; Huntly 94, 16; Elmore 55, 12; Heathcote 68, 8; Leitchville Gunbower 32,0.

Senior goalkicking:

62 Jed Lamb, WH; 33 Ben Weightman, MP; 30 Jarod Bacon, LBU; 29 James Harney, Elm.; 25 Shane Harris, NB; 24 Dylan Klemm, NB; 24 Thomas Leech, LBU; 23 Stephen Tuohey, Colbo.; 21 Lachlan Collins, LBU; James McPhee, LBU; 20 Jed Brain, Colbo.; Rhys Deacon, MP.

Highlight of next Saturday’s 13th round will be the Colbinabbin and North Bendigo showdown on the Grasshoppers’ turf at M.J. Morgan Oval.

Mount Pleasant faces a big test against White Hills at Toolleen.

Elmore plays Leitchville Gunbower on the Bloods’ ground.

Lockington Bamawm United and Huntly clash on the Cats’ turf at Lockington’s Nichol Trading Oval.

Heathcote has the bye.

 

Written by Nathan Dole.

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners