Competition’s top two meet at Golden Square

Share this article

TOP two on the under-18 girls ladder, Sandhurst and Golden Square meet in this Sunday’s second round of the Bendigo Junior Football League season.

Sandhurst will be aiming to capitalise on home ground advantage at Ewing Park.

The Sandhurst line-up impressed against Woorinen Tigers on Anzac Day at Ewing Park.

Lila Keck kicked five goals as Eliza Bell, four; Phoebe Maher, Scarlett Orritt and Lexie Turner booted three.

It’s another big trek for Woorinen this Sunday as the Tigers face Strathfieldsaye Storm at Strathfieldsaye.

Kangaroo Flat takes on Eaglehawk at Dower Park.

It’s first against fourth as White Hills hosts Eaglehawk in the under-16 girls match at Scott Street.

The Demons scored a big win at Golden Square last Sunday as Eaglehawk had the bye.

Strathfieldsaye and Golden Square meet in Storm territory at Enterprise Oval.

Kangaroo Flat and Huntly clash on the Roos’ ground at Dower Park.

Sandhurst has the bye.

Second in the under-14 girls competition, Strathfieldsaye takes on Golden Square at Enterprise Oval in Strathfieldsaye on Sunday.

Storm scored a 10-goal win at Kyneton in the season opener.

Golden Square will aim to rebound from a five-point loss to White Hills.

The White Hills line-up takes on Castlemaine at Scott Street.

It will be the Magpies first hit-out of the season.

South Bendigo and Kyneton meet at Harry Trott Oval in Kennington.

The Bloods and Tigers will be keen to bounce back from defeat.

Sandhurst has the bye.

Grading for the under-12, 14 and 16 age groups continues this week.

There will be 44 matches played across six age groups – three boys and three girls.

Venues to be used include Wesley Hill in Castlemaine; Maiden Gully, Marist College, Malone Park in Marong, Princes Park in Maryborough, Weeroona Oval, Kyneton Showgrounds, and Canterbury Park.

 

Draw for week two in the Bendigo JFL season:

Under-14 girls, Sunday:

White Hills v Castlemaine, 9.30am at Scott Street.

Strathfieldsaye v Golden Square, 10.15am at Enterprise Oval, Strathfieldsaye.

South Bendigo v Kyneton, 11.45am at Harry Trott Oval, Kennington.

Sandhurst bye.

Under-16 girls, Sunday:

White Hills v Eaglehawk, 10.50am at Scott Street.

Strathfieldsaye v Golden Square, 11.35am at Enterprise Oval, Strathfieldsaye.

Kangaroo Flat v Huntly, 11.40am at Dower Park.

Sandhurst bye.

 

Under-18 girls, Sunday:

Strathfieldsaye v Woorinen, 12.30pm at Strathfieldsaye, main oval.

Kangaroo Flat v Eaglehawk, 1pm at Dower Park.

Sandhurst v Golden Square, 2.15pm at Ewing Park.

 

Under-12 grading, Saturday:

Maiden Gully YCW (3) v Eaglehawk (2), 9am at BPH Civil Oval, Maiden Gully.

South Bendigo (2) v St Francis of the Field (2), 9am at Harry Trott Oval, Kennington.

Maiden Gully YCW (1) v St Therese’s (1), 9am at Marist College Oval.

White Hills (1) v Kyneton (1) at Scott Street.

Strathfieldsaye (1) v St Francis of the Field (1), 9am at Strathfieldsaye, main oval.

Golden Square (1) v Kangaroo Flat (1), 9am at Wade Street.

St Kilian’s-St Peter’s (1) v Huntly (1), 9am at Weeroona Oval.

Strathfieldsaye (4) v Heathcote (1), 9.30am at Enterprise Oval, Strathfieldsaye.

St Monica’s (1) v Maiden Gully YCW (2), 10.20am at Harry Trott Oval, Kennington.

Strathfieldsaye (2) v Huntly (2), 10.20am at Strathfieldsaye, main oval.

Quarry Hill (1) v Eaglehawk (1), 10.20am at Weeroona Oval.

Marong (1) v Golden Square (2), 10.30am at Malone Park.

Maryborough (1) v St Therese’s (2), 10.30am at Princes Park.

South Bendigo (1) v Castlemaine (1), 11.40am at Harry Trott Oval, Kennington.

St Therese’s (3) v Kangaroo Flat (2), 11.40am at Weeroona Oval.

Strathfieldsaye (3) bye.

 

Under-14 grading, Sunday:

Strathfieldsaye (3) v Marong Dockers (1), 9am at Strathfieldsaye, main oval.

Golden Square (2) v Maiden Gully YCW (2), 9am at Wade Street.

South Bendigo (2) v White Hills (2), 10am at Harry Trott Oval, Kennington.

Kyneton (1) v Maryborough (1), 10am at Kyneton Showgrounds.

Sandhurst (3) v Eaglehawk (2), 10.45am at Ewing Park.

Strathfieldsaye (2) v Kangaroo Flat (1), 10.45am at Strathfieldsaye, main oval.

Golden Square (1) v Strathfieldsaye (1), 10.45am at Wade Street.

Castlemaine (1) v Eaglehawk (1), non at Wesley Hill Rec. Area, Castlemaine.

White Hills (1) v Huntly (1), 12.10pm at Scott Street.

Sandhurst (1) v South Bendigo (1), 12.30pm at Ewing Park.

Maiden Gully YCW (1) v Sandhurst (2), 12.45pm at Weeroona Oval.

 

Under-16 grading, Sunday:

Sandhurst (2) v Maiden Gully YCW (1), 9am at Ewing Park.

Castlemaine (1) v Kangaroo Flat (1), 10.15am at Wesley Hill Rec. Area, Castlemaine.

Eaglehawk (2) v Golden Square (2), 10.30am at Canterbury Park.

Dockers (1) v Strathfieldsaye (1), 11am at Weeroona Oval.

Kyneton (1) v Maryborough (1), 11.45am at Kyneton Showgrounds.

Eaglehawk (1) v South Bendigo (1), 12.15pm at Canterbury Park.

Golden Square (1) v  Sandhurst (1), 12.30pm at Wade Street.

Strathfieldsaye (2) v Kangaroo Flat (2), 1.50pm at Strathfieldsaye, main oval.

White Hills (1) v Marong (1), 1.55pm at Scott Street.

 

Written by Nathan Dole

 

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners