Daly caps great season by winning Joy Lawry Medal

Share this article

NEWBRIDGE’S Jasmine Daly capped a great season for Newbridge by winning the Joy Lawry Medal as fairest and best for B-grade netball in the Bendigo Bank Loddon Valley Football Netball League for 2021.

The award honours LVFNL league secretary and board member Joy Lawry, a life member of the league since 1995 and a key on-court and later off-court player for Mitiamo and the competition.

After the final vote was called in Monday night’s radio broadcast on Fresh fm 101.5, Daly and Bridgewater’s Kym Childs were on 13 votes.

In a season impacted by Covid, final standings were determined by votes/match ratio.

Daly and her Newbridge team-mates achieved a win-loss record of 6-5 in their 11 matches.

Daly’s ratio was 1.18.

Bridgewater’s tally of 10-2 in 12 games meant it was second on the ladder and Childs had a votes/games ratio of 1.08.

Next best in the Medal race were Marong team-mates Darcie Fry and Tania Kerrison on 12 votes from as many matches.

Joy Lawry Medal, B-grade netball:

Round 1

Mitiamo 62 d BL Serpentine 30

3 Laura Brooks, Mitiamo

2 Emily Byrne, Mitiamo

1 Montana Twigg, BLS

Marong 50 d Calivil United 46

3 Alyce Huggard, Marong

2 Bianca Bourke, Marong

1 Lily Buckingham, Calivil United

Pyramid Hill 44 d Inglewood 31

3 Olivia Hampson, Pyramid Hill

2 Brooke Engi, Inglewood

1 Chloe Butcher, Pyramid Hill

Maiden Gully YCW 35 lt Newbridge 46

3 Jasmine Daly, Newbridge

2 Tara Henkel, Newbridge

1 Megan Jennings, Newbridge

Bridgewater bye

Round 2

BL Serpentine 41 lt Bridgewater 58

3 Hayley Hogan, Bridgewater

2 Kym Childs, Bridgewater

1 Courtney Matthews, BLS

Calivil United 47 d Maiden Gully YCW 29

3 Tia Steen, Calivil United

2 Lisa Miller, Calivil United

1 Abby Powell, MGYCW

Mitiamo 51 d Inglewood 36

3 Cleo Lindsay, Mitiamo

2 Emily Byrne, Mitiamo

1 Maeve Hogan, Inglewood

Newbridge 39 d Pyramid Hill 37

3 Megan Jennings, Newbridge

2 Amber Angel, Pyramid Hill

1 Lauren Knight, Newbridge

Marong bye

Round 3

Bridgewater 59 d Inglewood 41

3 Kirsty Noonan, Inglewood

2 Demi Cossar, Bridgewater

1 Beatrice Lonsdale, Bridgewater

Mitiamo 47 d Newbridge 44

3 Emma Pay, Mitiamo

2 Megan McCormick, Newbridge

1 Jenny Morrison, Mitiamo

Pyramid Hill 17 lt Calivil United 46

3 Tia Steen, Calivil United

2 Lisa Miller, Calivil United

1 Lily Buckingham, Calivil United

Maiden Gully YCW 37 lt Marong 56

3 Alyce Huggard, Marong

2 Sarah Turnbull, Marong

1 Bianca Bourke, Marong

BL Serpentine bye

Round 4

Newbridge 44 lt Bridgewater 50

3 Kym Childs, Bridgewater

2 Tara Henkel, Newbridge

1 Jenna Collins, Bridgewater

Calivil United 54 d Mitiamo 32

3 Amy Ryan, Calivil United

2 Tia Steen, Calivil United

1 Emma Pay, Mitiamo

Marong 60 d Pyramid Hill 35

3 Sarah Turnbull, Marong

2 Tania Kerrison, Marong

1 Darcie Fry, Marong

BL Serpentine 36 lt Inglewood 48

3 Sarah Garner Humphries, Inglewood

2 Madelene Scoble, Inglewood

1 Brooke Dwyer, BLS

Maiden Gully YCW bye

Round 5

Bridgewater 45 d Calivil United 38

3 Hayley Hogan, Bridgewater

2 Bridget Baker, Calivil United

1 Jenna Collins, Bridgewater

Mitiamo 46 d Marong 41

3 Emily Byrne, Mitiamo

2 Jessica Pay, Mitiamo

1 Darcie Fry, Marong

Pyramid Hill 29 d Maiden Gully YCW 28

3 Billie-Jo Donat, Pyramid Hill

2 Casey Woodbine, Pyramid Hill

1 Brianna Harris, MGYCW

Newbridge 46 d BL Serpentine 23

3 Jasmine Daly, Newbridge

2 Brooke Dwyer, BLS

1 Abby Rowley, Newbridge

Inglewood bye

Round 6

Marong 39 lt Bridgewater 44

3 Kym Childs, Bridgewater

2 Kaidi Browell, Bridgewater

1 Darcie Fry, Marong

Maiden Gully YCW 58 d Mitiamo 38

3 Christine Gray, MGYCW

2 Emily Johnston, MGYCW

1 Jenny Morrison, Mitiamo

BL Serpentine 23 lt Calivil United 68

3 Lily Buckingham, Calivil United

2 Amy Murfitt, Calivil United

1 Mila Grant, Calivil United

Inglewood 24 lt Newbridge 60

3 Megan McCormick, Newbridge

2 Tess Williams, Newbridge

1 Brooke Engi, Inglewood

Pyramid Hill bye

Round 7

Bridgewater 41 lt Maiden Gully YCW 47

3 Donna Borkowski, MGYCW

2 Jarrenhy Webb, MGYCW

1 Abby Powell, MGYCW

Mitiamo 49 d Pyramid Hill 41

3 Amber Angel, Pyramid Hill

2 Jenny Morrison, Mitiamo

1 Milly Saville, Pyramid Hill

Marong 60 d BL Serpentine 23

3 Bianca Bourke, Marong

2 Emma Ruiter, Marong

1 Darcie Fry, Marong

Calivil United 52 d Inglewood 48

3 Amy Murfitt, Calivil United

2 Shasta Maher, Inglewood

1 Lily Buckingham, Calivil United

Newbridge bye

Round 8

Pyramid Hill 24 lt Bridgewater 30

3 Milly Saville, Pyramid Hill

2 Beatrice Lonsdale, Bridgewater

1 Daisy Stringer, Bridgewater

BL Serpentine 24 lt Maiden Gully YCW 51

3 Donna Borkowski, MGYCW

2 Emily Johnston, MGYCW

1 Montana  Twigg, BLS

Inglewood 36 lt Marong 45

3 Tania Kerrison, Marong

2 Kirsty Noonan, Inglewood

1 Bianca Bourke, Marong

Newbridge 34 lt Calivil United 39

3 Jasmine Daly, Newbridge

2 Chelsea Hicks, Calivil United

1 Abby Rowley, Newbridge

Mitiamo bye

Round 9

Bridgewater 39 d Mitiamo 34

3 Allana Swatton, Bridgewater

2 Kym Childs, Bridgewater

1 Kelly Pay, Mitiamo

Pyramid Hill 35 d BL Serpentine 20

3 Milly Saville, Pyramid Hill

2 Bridgitt Bailey, BLS

1 Georgia Bartels, Pyramid Hill

Maiden Gully YCW 55 d Inglewood 42

3 Emily Johnston, MGYCW

2 Erin Chisholm, MGYCW

1 Kirsty Noonan, Inglewood

Marong 48 d Newbridge 33

3 Elise Chambers, Marong

2 Tania Kerrison, Marong

1 Jasmine Daly, Newbridge

Calivil United bye

Round 10

Abandoned

Round 11

Abandoned

Round 12

Inglewood 51 lt Bridgewater 65

3 Kym Childs, Bridgewater

2 Jenna Collins, Bridgewater

1 Allana Swatton, Bridgewater

Newbridge 43 d Mitiamo 36

3 Megan Jennings, Newbridge

2 Tess Williams, Newbridge

1 Cleo Lindsay, Mitiamo

Calivil United 52 d Pyramid Hill 30

3 Lily Buckingham, Calivil United

2 Mila Grant, Calivil United

1 Amy Murfitt, Calivil United

Marong 61 d Maiden Gully YCW 23

3 Tania Kerrison, Marong

2 Abby Powell, MGYCW

1 Sarah Turnbull, Marong

BL Serpentine bye

Round 13

Bridgewater 28 lt Newbridge 35

3 Jasmine Daly, Newbridge

2 Megan Jennings, Newbridge

1 Ashlee Bowen, Bridgewater

Mitiamo 35 lt Calivil United 47

3 Mila Grant, Calivil United

2 Jenny Morrison, Mitiamo

1 Bridget Baker, Calivil United

Pyramid Hill 24 lt Marong 63

3 Emma Ruiter, Marong

2 Darcie Fry, Marong

1 Alice Hubbard, Pyramid Hill

Inglewood 67 d BL Serpentine 35

3 Maeve Hogan, Inglewood

2 Shasta Maher, Inglewood

1 Kirsty Noonan, Inglewood

Maiden Gully YCW bye

Round 14

Abandoned

Round 15

Abandoned

Round 16

Maiden Gully YCW 47 lt Bridgewater 48

3 Harriett Slorach, MGYCW

2 Emily Johnston, MGYCW

1 Aimie Brown, Bridgewater

Pyramid Hill 34 lt Mitiamo 56

3 Emily Byrne, Mitiamo

2 Jenny Morrison, Mitiamo

1 Emma Pay, Mitiamo

BL Serpentine 20 lt Marong 57

3 Darcie Fry, Marong

2 Alyce Huggard, Marong

1 Tania Kerrison, Marong

Inglewood 48 lt Calivil United 68

3 Amy Murfitt, Calivil United

2 Emma Ryan, Calivil United

1 Sarah Garner Humphries, Inglewood

Newbridge bye

Round 17

Abandoned

Round 18

Mitiamo 26 lt Bridgewater 60

3 Demi Cossar, Bridgewater

2 Ashlee Bowen, Bridgewater

1 Georgia Mamouney-Brown, Bridgewater

BL Serpentine 16 lt Pyramid Hill 49

3 Milly Saville, Pyramid Hill

2 Alice Hubbard, Pyramid Hill

1 Amber Angel, Pyramid Hill

Inglewood 45 lt Maiden Gully YCW 51

3 Abby Powell, MGYCW

2 Emily Johnston, MGYCW

1 Shasta Maher, Inglewood

Newbridge 34 lt Marong 53

3 Darcie Fry, Marong

2 Megan Jennings, Newbridge

1 Tania Kerrison, Marong

Calivil United bye

Joy Lawry Medal leaderboard:

13 Jasmine Daly, Newbridge, 1.18 ratio

13 Kym Childs, Bridgewater, 1.08

12 Darcie Fry, Marong, 1.00

12 Tania Kerrison, Marong, 1.00

11 Emily Johnston, Maiden Gully YCW, 1.00

11 Megan Jennings, Newbridge, 1.00

10 Emily Byrne, Mitiamo, 0.83

10 Milly Saville, Pyramid Hill, 0.83

Final standings in B-grade netball:

Marong 10-2, Bridgewater 10-2, Calivil United 9-2, Newbridge 6-5, Mitiamo 6-6, Maiden Gully YCW 5-6, Pyramid Hill 4-8, Inglewood 2-10, BL Serpentine 0-11.

 

Written by Nathan Dole.

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners