Demons tackle Royals at Wycheproof

Share this article

ROUND one victor, Wycheproof Narraport takes on Donald in this Saturday’s second round of senior footy in the Goldacres North Central Football League at Wycheproof.

The Demons and Royals will be fired up for this contest, especially after Donald’s draw in round one with Wedderburn.

Wycheproof Narraport kicked off the season by scoring a 40-31 victory on Charlton’s turf.

Best for the Demons were Boe Bish, Joel Turner, Mitchell Curtis and Lachlan Allison

The play of former Essendon player Aaron Henneman at centre half-forward, Ryan Duncan in the ruck, Trevor Rumbold and James Coatsworth will be important as the Demons eye a 2-0 start.

Donald showed plenty of fight to hit back from a 25-point deficit at the start of the last term for a 56-all result with Wedderburn.

Brendan Goss and Charlie Campbell led the attack as the defence kept the Redbacks scoreless.

In-form players for Donald include Goss, Ross Young, Michael Foster and Rian McGough.

The Royals also have the classy Seamus Young at centre half-forward, Darcy Harrison on a wing, and Nathan Witherow in defence.

Boort takes on Birchip Watchem at Boort Park.

The Magpies went down 99-21 in last Saturday night’s clash with Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers under the Boort Park lights.

Key players for Boort include Brodie Leonard-Shannon at centre half-back, Ben Knight in the centre, rover Matt Chisari, Jesse Muscatello and Braeden Deary in attack.

It’s another tough ask for the Andy Hawker-coached Magpies against the 2019 runner-up.

The Bulls kicked off a new season by scoring a 76-point win at Lord Nelson Park in St Arnaud.

A strong Birchip Watchem line-up includes Lachlan Ryan in the ruck, centreman Ruben Vesikuru, Jason Hinkley, Matt Berry and the versatile Sam Simmons.

Wedderburn is at home at Donaldson Park to face St Arnaud.

Best for the Redbacks in their round one clash at Donald were Jordan Rosengren, Hamish Winter-Irving, Jordan Hargreaves, Corey Lowry and Isaac Holt.

Other key players for Wedderburn include Jackson Guan, Adam Postle, Danny Benaim and Tim Leahy.

St Arnaud’s best against Birchip Watchem were Mitch Egan, Thomas Dyke, Conlan Gunn and Jamie Craker.

The Saints will look for ruckman Harry Crone, Brady Tillig, Daniel Gifford and William Bertalli to lead the way.

Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers faces Charlton at Sea Lake Community Centre.

The Tigers won at Boort by 78 points as Wade Donnan, Bryce Delmenico, Matt Elliott and Trent Donnan were best for the reigning premier.

Charlton worked hard to fight back from a 21-point deficit at quarter-time to go down 31-40 against Wycheproof Narraport.

The Charlton defence faces a daunting task against an attack led by Billy McInnes, Connor Michael, Tom Summerhayes.

The Navies will look for big games from the likes of Tim Hill, Jordan Collins, Aaron and Ben Walklate, Anthony Judd, Daniel and Riely Thiesz, and Thomas Finlay.

Goldacres North Central FL senior footy standings:

Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers 471 per cent, 4 points; Birchip Watchem 404, 4; Wycheproof Narraport 129, 4; Donald 100, 2; Wedderburn 100, 2; Charlton 77, 0; St Arnaud 24, 0; Boort 21, 0.

 

Written by Nathan Dole

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners