Demons tackle Saints at White Hills

Share this article

UNBEATEN and on top of the ladder, White Hills faces Heathcote in Saturday’s fourth round of the Bendigo Bank Heathcote District Football Netball League’s senior footy action.

The Demons and Saints clash at Tint-A-Car Oval in Scott Street, White Hills.

The Sam Kerridge-coached White Hills played brilliant team football to break North Bendigo’s lengthy streak of home wins in last Saturday’s clash at Hibo Hotel Oval in Atkins Street.

Kerridge was best afield as Mitch Dole, four goals; Jed Lamb, Marc Millard and Matt Sawyer starred in attack for the red and black.

A strong defence is led by Hayden Wright, Jack Fallon, Jake Dickens and Rhys Irwin.

Major test for Heathcote will be trying to curb the influence that ruckman Lachlan Sidebottom and ruck-rover Patrick Eefting have on the game.

The Saints played superbly to mark their first victory in a long time as they beat Leitchville-Gunbower at Pigeon Park in Heathcote’s Barrack Reserve.

Key players for the Wayne Primmer-coached Saints include Codie Price, Kai and Jordan Cavallaro, Matt Mikic, Josh Shaw, Jordan Marcroft and Louis Piccolo.

Huntly tackles Mount Pleasant at Specialist Breeders Australia Oval in Huntly’s Strauch Reserve.

The Hawks will be without coach and key playmaker Stacy Fiske.

Huntly will be determined to hit back from defeat at Colbinabbin.

In-form players for the Hawks include Tyler Miles, Luke Jones and Jay McDonald in defence, and Jack Semmel.

The play of Ryan Semmel, Blayne Ryan-Storey, Jacob Greenwood, Jaydon Cowling and ruckman Brad Chalmers will be vital for Huntly to mark an upset victory.

Mounts will be keen to hit back from a big loss at home to Lockington at Toolleen.

Mounts have brought in Tyler McNamara for Luke Marchesi.

The experience of Ben Weightman, Dale Young, Travis Baird, Liam Collins and Dan Davie will be tough for the Hawks to counter.

Ruck-rover Billy Mahony was best for the Blues against the Cats and will play a key role, along with Mitch Bennett, Sam Greene, Zebb Murrell and Nick Edwards and Daniel Whiting.

Leitchville Gunbower plays Colbinabbin at Degroot Roof Painting Oval in Leitchville.

The Bombers played well at home against North Bendigo two rounds ago, but were outgunned by Heathcote last Saturday.

Will Brereton, Josh Hawken, Lee Pollock and Ayden Walton were among the best last week.

Leitchville Gunbower will look to Hoby Bussey and Nathan McLellan in defence, Josh Hawken in the centre, Rhys Bradley and Billy Hawken in attack, and ruckman Will O’Shea to lead the way.

A strong Colbinabbin line-up includes Ryan Hon back in attack, Matt  Riordan, Daniel and Tom Hill across half-back, Sam Vale in the centre, and on-ballers Ben Southam and Todd Clarke.

Lockington Bamawm United clashes with Elmore at Lockington’s Nichol Trading Oval.

The Cats have brought in Coby Cox, Tom Eade and Zac  Zula for Ben McPhee (hamstring), Lachlan Atherton and Tom Holman.

There is plenty of skill and running power in LBU’s midfield and on-ball brigade.

Players to watch for the Cats include Brodie Collins, Jarod and Nathan Bacon, Marcus Angove and Stan Brentnall.

Trent Bacon, Lachlan Collins, James McPhee and Rhys Woodland will aim to capitalise on scoring chances.

Elmore is back in action after the bye.

Key players for the Bloods include Jim Grogan, Joe Harney, Ben Makepeace and Zack Holmberg in defence; James Harney and Bailey Boyack in attack; ruckman James Atkinson, and coach Dylan Friedberger roving many contests.

North Bendigo has the bye.

Heathcote DFNL senior footy ladder:

White Hills 336 per cent, 12 points; Lockington Bamawm United 238 per cent, 12 points; Colbinabbin 115, 8; North Bendigo 100, 8; Heathcote 109, 4; Mount Pleasant 97, 4; Huntly 67, 4; Elmore 42, 0; Leitchville Gunbower 37, 0.

Written by Nathan Dole

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners