Kangaroo Flat’s joeys in great form

Share this article

KANGAROO Flat’s under-16 seniors team scored a big victory as the Bendigo Junior Football League resumed at the weekend.

The Roos marked the trek to S & R Park in Eaglehawk’s Canterbury Park by scoring a 121 to 15 victory.

Bryce Goudge was in top form as he kicked seven goals and Xavier Dingfelder, Jed Lowndes and Oliver McCartney chipped in with two each.

Jack Leersen kicked both of Eaglehawk’s goals.

Best for Kangaroo Flat were Bailey Hird, David McNair, Ned Sutton and Jed Lowndes.

Riley Naughton, Bailie Gahan, Corey May and Nixon Reed worked hard for Eaglehawk.

In the under-12A competition, Kangaroo Flat took on St Therese’s Maroon at Ewing Park.

The St Therese’s team led 31-6 at quarter-time and 45-12 by the long break.

The Roos were down by 10 goals at the start of the last term, but worked hard to add a major and kept St Therese’s scoreless.

At the final siren, St Therese’s led 11.6 (72) to 3.0 (18).

Jett Craig kicked five goals for St Therese’s and Rylan Newman added three.

Izak Cole, Brodie Hull and Lachlan McKay were on target for the Kangaroos.

Best for St Therese’s were Rylan Newman, Nic Harvey, Jett Craig and Hugh Bain.

Tellium Morgan, Darcey Dingfelder, Nate Jennings and Tyrone Diss played well for the Kangaroos.

The Kangaroos took on Strathfieldsaye in the under-14 reserves, divison one match.

Scores, goals and best were not supplied.

Kangaroo Flat’s team in under-12D had the bye.

In next Sunday’s play, the Roos face Strathfieldsaye in the under-12D match at Bendigo Mazda Oval in Dower Park from 10.30am.

It was also a rest for the Roos’ under-16 girls team who will be back on Bendigo Mazda Oval in Kangaroo Flat’s Dower Park for the August 8 showdown with Strathfieldsaye at 11.45am.

Rounds 15 and 16 in the BJFL season will be played on the weekends of August 6-8 and 13-15.

An extra game for several age groups will be played across August 20 to 22.

Those divisions to play are under-12 A, B and D; under-14, 16 and 18 girls; under-14 reserves divisions one and two; and under-16 reserves.

Week one of finals for under-12C, under-14 seniors blue and gold; and under-16 seniors blue and gold is on August 20 to 22.

Bendigo JFL round 14 scoreboard:

Under-16 seniors:

Kangaroo Flat 18.13 (121) d Eaglehawk 2.3 (15).

Sandhurst 10.13 (73) d Kyneton 0.4 (4).

Maiden Gully YCW 5.6 (36) d Castlemaine 2.13 (25).

Golden Square 17.13 (115) d Maryborough 0.5 (5).

Strathfieldsaye 16.16 (112) d Dockers 1.2 (8).

Under-16 reserves:

South Bendigo 16.20 (116) d Strathfieldsaye 0.6 (6).

Sandhurst 17.12 (114) d Eaglehawk 8.4 (52).

White Hills 15.17 (107) d Kangaroo Flat 2.2 (14).

Golden Square 8.11 (59) d Marong 5.9 (39).

Under-14 seniors:

South Bendigo 11.17 (83) d White Hills 3.8 (26).

Golden Square 20.14 (134) d Maiden Gully YCW Eagles 1.1 (7).

Kyneton 12.7 (79) d Maryborough 10.4 (64).

Sandhurst 15.17 (107) d Eaglehawk 4.5 (29).

Strathfieldsaye 20.7 (127) d Castlemaine 3.2 (20).

Under-14 reserves, div. 1:

Sandhurst 26.22 (178) d Maiden Gully YCW Eagles 0.0 (0).

Huntly 13.14 (92) d South Bendigo 1.5 (11).

Strathfieldsaye v Kangaroo Flat: not supplied.

Under-14 reserves, div. 2:

Marong Dockers 5.12 (42) d Eaglehawk 3.6 (24).

Sandhurst 15.15 (105) d White Hills 2.4 (16).

Strathfieldsaye 8.8 (56) d Golden Square 5.10 (40).

Under-12A:

St Francis 10.7 (67) d Golden Square 1.1 (7).

Eaglehawk 6.10 (46) d Maiden Gully YCW Eagles 2.5 (17).

St Therese’s Maroon 11.6 (72) d Kangaroo Flat 3.0 (18).

Strathfieldsaye 10.6 (66) d St Therese’s Gold 8.3 (51).

Under-12B:

Huntly 6.8 (44) d Kyneton 5.5 (35).

South Bendigo 7.7 (49) d Castlemaine 2.8 (20).

Strathfieldsaye v Quarry Hill: not supplied.

St Kilian’s-St Peter’s bye.

Under-12C:

Maiden Gully YCW Eagles 7.3 (45) d Eaglehawk 3.7 (25).

St Monica’s 8.6 (54) d St Therese’s 2.1 (13).

White Hills 5.3 (33) d Strathfieldsaye 4.3 (27).

Marong 9.14 (68) d Maryborough 5.1 (31).

St Francis bye.

Under-12D:

Huntly 2.3 (15) dr Golden Square 2.3 (15).

South Bendigo 4.7 (31) d Maiden Gully YCW Eagles 3.2 (20).

Strathfieldsaye v Heathcote: not supplied.

Kangaroo Flat bye.

Under-18 girls:

Sandhurst 9.8 (58) d Eaglehawk 7.9 (51).

Golden Square 3.12 (30) d Woorinen 4.2 (26).

Strathfieldsaye bye.

Under-16 girls:

Golden Square 8.8 (56) d Eaglehawk 0.0 (0).

Sandhurst 4.6 (30) d Strathfieldsaye 2.5 (17).

Huntly v White Hills: not supplied.

Kangaroo Flat bye.

Under-14 girls:

Sandhurst 8.6 (54) d Strathfieldsaye 1.4 (10).

Castlemaine 7.3 (45) d Golden Square 1.3 (9).

Kyneton 4.8 (32) d White Hills 2.1 (13).

South Bendigo bye.

 

Written by Nathan Dole.

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners