Kyneton cubs roar as season kicks off again

Share this article

THE cubs from Kyneton Tigers were in great form as round seven in the Bendigo Junior Football League was played across the weekend.

Teams were back in action after a one-week break because of COVID lockdown.

All four line-ups wearing the yellow and black for Kyneton won premiership points.

Kyneton starred in the under-16 seniors clash with Maiden Gully YCW.

The Tigers led 32-0 at quarter-time of the match in the Eagles’ nest at Marist College Oval in Maiden Gully.

Led by the play of Oliver Morris, Lachlan Sheahan, Hugo Fanning and Thomas Ford, Kyneton motored away to win 99-10.

Charlie Thompson and Riley White led the Tigers attack on three goals each.

Zach Conroy was on target for the Eagles.

Best for Maiden Gully YCW were Jaspa Wendels, Gabe Nevins, Patrick Docherty and Hudson Bourke.

The Tigers roared to an 11-goal victory in the under-14 senior match against Eaglehawk at California Gully.

Kyneton led 44-6 at quarter-time and went on to win 89-22.

Thomas Rutledge kicked four goals as Gabriel Roulston, Hagan Freeman, Bailey Jeffrey and Murphy James were best for the yellow and black.

Eaglehawk’s best were James Tupper, Deacon Marsh, James Coates-Moore and Lennox Barker.

The under-14 girls team from Kyneton marked a successful trek to Tint A Car Oval in White Hills.

The Tigers scored a 42-12 victory in the Demons den at Scott Street.

Best for Kyneton were Nikola Cox, Alysha Smith, Jasmine Short and Zara Ganim.

Jayda Alford, Ava Crimmins, Reagan Wirken and Madisyn Morrison played well for White Hills.

The Tigers won the under-12B match against Huntly by a goal.

The Hawks led 15-1 at quarter-time of the contest played on Kyneton’s bottom oval.

Kyneton hit back to lead 23-15 at half-time and 28-24 going into the final term.

The Tigers scored three points to a point in the last to win 31-25.

Jai Nevin kicked two goals for Kyneton as Zethan Jensen did the same for Huntly.

Best for the Tigers were Luke Cameron, Kai Wattie, Josh Hall and Tim James.

Huntly’s best were Oscar Kleinert, Zavyer Marwood, Oscar Davies and Lachlan Griffin.

Sandhurst’s unbeaten run in the under-18 girls competition rolled on.

The team in maroon and blue scored a 61-8 victory on Golden Square’s turf at Fur Life Vet Oval in Wade Street.

Serryn Eenjes led the Sandhurst attack on three goals as Emily Collins and Lila Keck kicked in with two apiece.

Best for Sandhurst were Bree Tuohey, Arkie Donnelly, Serryn Eenjes and Lily McMahon.

Stephanie Demeo, Alexis Gregor, Jayda Smith and Jorja Vandenberg played well for Golden Square.

In the under-16 girls competition, White Hills had 11 goalkickers in its win against Huntly.

The Demons’ scored 23 goals as Oakley Turner, five; Acacia Edwards and Maiya Pearce, three, led the way.

Results from round seven in the Bendigo JFL season:

Under-16 seniors:

Golden Square 11.6 (72) d Strathfieldsaye 8.6 (54).

Kyneton 14.15 (99) d Maiden Gully YCW 1.4 (10).

Maryborough 11.14 (80) d Dockers 2.4 (16).

Eaglehawk 9.12 (66) d Castlemaine 9.3 (57).

Sandhurst 14.11 (95) d Kangaroo Flat 7.10 (52).

Under-16 reserves:

Marong 5.11 (41) d Strathfieldsaye 4.9 (33).

South Bendigo 14.15 (99) d Sandhurst 3.3 (21).

Kangaroo Flat 10.18 (78) d Eaglehawk 6.6 (42).

Golden Square 5.13 (43) d White Hills 6.4 (40).

Under-14 seniors:

Maiden Gully YCW 13.14 (92) d White Hills 3.6 (24).

Kyneton 12.17 (89) d Eaglehawk 3.4 (22).

Strathfieldsaye 11.3 (69) d Golden Square 5.8 (38).

Castlemaine 5.12 (42) d Maryborough 5.10 (40).

Sandhurst 12.16 (88) d South Bendigo 3.6 (24).

Under-14 reserves (1):

Sandhurst 11.6 (72) d Strathfieldsaye 4.8 (32).

South Bendigo 10.18 (78) d Maiden Gully YCW 1.7 (13).

Huntly 5.8 (38) d Kangaroo Flat 3.3 (21).

Under-14 reserves (2):

Marong Dockers 12.16 (88) d Strathfieldsaye 7.5 (47).

Sandhurst 15.13 (103) d Golden Square 5.12 (42).

White Hills 11.14 (80) d Eaglehawk 8.6 (54).

Under-12A:

St Therese’s Maroon 2.4 (16) d Kangaroo Flat 1.3 (9).

Maiden Gully YCW 5.7 (37) d Eaglehawk 3.7 (25).

Strathfieldsaye 10.10 (70) d St Therese’s Gold 2.1 (13).

St Francis 7.9 (51) d Golden Square 3.2 (20).

Under-12B:

Kyneton 3.13 (31) d Huntly 3.7 (25).

Quarry Hill 10.5 (65) d Strathfieldsaye 5.4 (34).

South Bendigo 6.5 (41) d Castlemaine 3.2 (20).

St Kilian’s-St Peter’s bye.

Under-12C:

Marong 7.6 (48) d Maiden Gully YCW 5.6 (36).

Eaglehawk 8.8 (56) d St Monica’s 3.2 (20).

Strathfieldsaye 9.6 (60) d St Therese’s 4.4 (28).

White  Hills 4.10 (34) d St Francis 1.1 (7).

Maryborough bye.

Under-12D:

Heathcote 4.3 (27) d Strathfieldsaye 2.0 (12).

South Bendigo 8.5 (53) d Maiden Gully YCW 1.0 (6).

Huntly 5.8 (38) d Golden Square 2.4 (16).

Kangaroo Flat bye.

Under-18 girls:

Sandhurst 9.7 (61) d Golden Square 1.2 (8).

Strathfieldsaye 16.10 (106) d Woorinen 1.0 (6).

Eaglehawk bye.

Under-16 girls:

Eaglehawk 4.12 (36) d Golden Square 2.5 (17).

White Hills 23.22 (160) d Huntly 0.0 (0).

Sandhurst 10.17 (77) d Strathfieldsaye 3.3 (21).

Kangaroo Flat bye.

Under-14 girls:

Kyneton 5.12 (42) d White Hills 2.0 (12).

Sandhurst 3.9 (27) d Strathfieldsaye 0.2 (2).

Castlemaine 5.3 (33) d Golden Square 1.8 (14).

South Bendigo bye.

 

Written by Nathan Dole

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners