Maryborough players, parents show great commitment

Share this article

ALL of Maryborough’s teams made the trek east to play in the weekend’s resumption to the Bendigo Junior Football League season.

In 2021, Maryborough is represented in the under-16 seniors, under-14 seniors, under-12C and under-10 Blue.

The Magpies’ under-16 seniors took on Kangaroo Flat at Bendigo Mazda Oval in Kangaroo Flat’s Dower Park for the 16th round.

The Roos led 24-9 at quarter-time and 52.10 by the long break.

Maryborough kept working hard, but the Roos won the next term, 22-8, and the last quarter, 19-10.

At the final siren, Kangaroo Flat led 13.15 (93) to 3.10 (28).

Oliver Macartney led the Roos’ attack on four goals as Xavier Dingfelder added two.

The Pies’ goalkickers were Cobie Read, two, and Brandon Carter.

Kangaroo Flat’s best were Callum Garlick, Aaron Melis, Xavier Dingfelder, Ronnie Grant and Aaron Nevins.

Lucas Hurse, Josh Britten, Aidan Medlyn, Braydon Carter and Alex Gavriliadis were the Magpies’ best.

Maryborough’s under-14 seniors team played Strathfieldsaye on Storm’s turf at Triple M Park in Strathfieldsaye’s Tannery Lane.

The Storm line-up won 16.8 (104) d 3.3 (21).

Alex Wingrave was in hot form as he kicked nine goals for Strathfieldsaye and Hugh Behrens added two majors.

Goalkickers for Maryborough were Benji Featherston, Jack Skinner and Jasper Trickey.

Storm’s stars were Jaidi Jackson-Leahy, Hugh Behrens, Sam Hancock and Luke Matheson.

Jack Skinner, Campbell Wood, Archie Chadwick and Cale Wright were Maryborough’s best.

In the under-12C competition, Maryborough played Eaglehawk at S & R Park in Eaglehawk’s Canterbury Park.

The Magpies led 18-8 at quarter-time, but Eaglehawk hit back to score 2.4 to nil in the second term.

The Hawks built on a one-goal lead at half-time by addined 3.2 to a goal in the third term.

Both teams added a goal in the last as Eaglehawk won 54-32.

Bayden Lever led the Hawks’ attack on two goals.

Chase Larkin kicked three goals for the Magpies as Oliver Cassidy chipped in with two.

Best for Eaglehawk were Zac Farrow, Taj Ferguson, Archer Tuohey and Jack Frankel.

Oliver Cassidy, Cruz Stevens, Chase Larkin and Hayden Bartlett played well for the Magpies.

Bendigo Junior Football League round 16 scoreboard:

Under-12A:

Kangaroo Flat 11.5 (71) d Golden Square 1.3 (9).

St Therese’s Gold 9.6 (60) d Eaglehawk 0.2 (2).

St Therese’s Maroon 9.8 (62) d Maiden Gully YCW Eagles 3.7 (25).

Strathfieldsaye 9.3 (57) d St Francis 4.6 (30).

Under-12B:

Kyneton 7.10 (52) d St Kilian’s-St Peter’s 4.2 (26).

Castlemaine 13.7 (85) d Quarry Hill 6.4 (40).

Huntly 5.7 (37) d South Bendigo 3.5 (23).

Strathfieldsaye bye.

Under-12C:

Eaglehawk 7.12 (54) d Maryborough 5.2 (32).

White Hills 3.7 (25) d St Monica’s 3.6 (24).

Maiden Gully YCW Eagles 14.11 (95) d St Therese’s 3.0 (18).

Strathfieldsaye 12.17 (89) d St Francis 0.0 (0).

Marong bye.

Under-12D:

Kangaroo Flat 7.6 (48) d Maiden Gully YCW Eagles 4.0 (24).

Huntly 3.7 (25) d South Bendigo 2.1 (13).

Golden Square 4.5 (29) d Strathfieldsaye 3.1 (19).

Heathcote bye.

Under-14 seniors:

Maiden Gully YCW Eagles 16.6 (102) d Eaglehawk 4.6 (30).

Strathfieldsaye 16.8 (104) d Maryborough 3.3 (21).

White Hills 15.6 (96) d Castlemaine 6.10 (46).

Golden Square 10.8 (68) d South Bendigo 5.8 (38).

Sandhurst 11.8 (74) d Kyneton 8.6 (54).

Under-14 reserves, div. 1:

Sandhurst 13.9 (87) d Kangaroo Flat 0.3 (3).

Strathfieldsaye 19.15 (129) d South Bendigo 1.4 (10).

Huntly 22.17 (149) d Maiden Gully 0.3 (3).

Under-14 reserves, div. 2:

Marong Dockers 14.19 (103) d Sandhurst 3.5 (23).

Golden Square 9.12 (66) d White Hills 8.0 (48).

Strathfieldsaye 12.12 (84) d Eaglehawk 3.2 (20).

Under-16 seniors:

Eaglehawk 14.11 (95) d Maiden Gully YCW Eagles 5.8 (38).

Castlemaine 11.16 (82) d Dockers 7.5 (47).

Kangaroo Flat 13.15 (93) d Maryborough 3.10 (28).

Golden Square 9.6 (60) d Sandhurst 3.7 (25).

Kyneton 9.8 (62) d Strathfieldsaye 9.5 (59).

Under-16 reserves:

Eaglehawk 10.6 (66) d Kangaroo Flat 8.6 (54).

Golden Square 11.8 (74) d Strathfieldsaye 4.1 (25).

South Bendigo 15.14 (104) d Marong 2.3 (15).

White Hills 11.7 (73) d Sandhurst 8.10 (58).

Under-14 girls:

South Bendigo 5.2 (32) d White Hills 2.7 (19).

Sandhurst 15.12 (102) d Castlemaine 2.2 (14).

Kyneton 5.14 (44) d Golden Square 1.0 (6).

Strathfieldsaye bye.

Under-16 girls:

Golden Square 10.7 (67) d Huntly 2.3 (15).

White Hills 8.10 (58) d Kangaroo Flat 1.1 (7).

Sandhurst 10.8 (68) d Eaglehawk 0.0 (0).

Strathfieldsaye bye.

Under-18 girls:

Eaglehawk 9.10 (64) d Woorinen 4.1 (25).

Strathfieldsaye 12.20 (92) d Golden Square 0.0 (0).

Sandhurst bye.

 

Written by Nathan Dole.

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners