Riddick marks awards double in under-18s competition

Share this article

A RISING star at Maiden Gully YCW Eagles, Cody Riddick achieved an award double in the Bendigo Bank Loddon Valley Football Netball League’s under-18s competition.

Riddick played a key role in the Eagles win-loss tally of 13-1 in the 2021 season to claim the Stephen Dowling award as the LVFNL fairest and best.

He played a dominant role in attack by kicking 61 goals as team-mate Max Ludwig was next best on 35 for the Ben Dyett-coached Eagles.

The sole defeat for Maiden Gully YCW was in round 10 where the Marong Panthers won 79-33.

Because of a shortened season affected by Covid, the LVFNL used match ratio to help determine placings.

Maiden Gully YCW and Bridgewater played 14 matches as Marong and Inglewood were on 13.

When the final card was called in Monday night’s broadcast on radio station Fresh fm 101.5, Riddick had racked up 21 votes, ratio of 1.50.

Runner-up was Marong’s Thomas Wilson, 16 votes at 1.23.

A great year for the Eagles included third place for Oscar Keogh, 15 votes at 1.07.

Locked on 12 votes and 0.86 were Maiden Gully YCW’s Cooper Hale and Bridgewater’s Darcy Wood.

Bridgewater clubmates Hudson Pidoto and Will Stringer scored eight votes at 0.57 ratio.

Stephen Dowling award, under-18 football:

PP – Permit player.

Round 1

Inglewood 27 lt Marong 106

3 Thomas Wilson, Marong.

2 Bailey Holland PP, Marong.

1 Riley Murphy, Inglewood.

Maiden Gully YCW 63 d Bridgewater 35

3 Oscar Keogh, MGYCW.

2 Hudson Pidoto, Bridgewater.

1 Cody Riddick, MGYCW.

Round 2

Bridgewater 8 lt Marong 95

3 Thomas Wilson, Marong.

2 Darcy Wood, Bridgewater.

1 Kai Terrill PP, Marong.

Inglewood 26 lt Maiden Gully YCW 147

3 Cooper Hale, MGYCW.

2 Bailey Cain PP, Inglewood.

1 Max Ludwig, MGYCW.

Round 3

Bridgewater 133 d Inglewood 19

3 Will Stringer, Bridgewater.

2 Darcy Wood, Bridgewater.

1 Connor Evans PP, Inglewood.

Maiden Gully YCW 69 d Marong 34

3 Cooper Hale, MGYCW.

2 Cody Riddick, MGYCW.

1 Thomas Wilson, Marong.

Round 4

Inglewood 26 lt Marong 115

3 Harrison Knight-Thomas, Marong.

2 Izak O’Sullivan PP, Inglewood.

1 Bailey Holland PP, Marong.

Bridgewater 11 lt Maiden Gully YCW 112

3 Cody Riddick, MGYCW.

2 Oscar Keogh, MGYCW.

1 Darcy Wood, Bridgewater.

Round 5

Marong 57 lt Maiden Gully YCW 98

3 Oscar Keogh, MGYCW.

2 Cooper Hale, MGYCW.

1 Tyler Wastell, MGYCW.

Inglewood 15 lt Bridgewater 151

3 Harrison Wigglesworth, Bridgewater.

2 Terry Nitschki, Bridgewater.

1 Jaxon Addlem PP, Inglewood.

Round 6

Maiden Gully YCW 183 d Inglewood 25

3 Mana Clark, MGYCW.

2 Harvey Beale, MGYCW.

1 Tyler Wastell, MGYCW.

Marong 57 d Bridgewater 24

3 Tristan Rowe, Marong.

2 Thomas Wilson, Marong.

1 Cale Woodhatch, Bridgewater.

Round 7

Bridgewater 46 lt Maiden Gully YCW 93

3 Oscar Keogh, MGYCW.

2 Hudson Pidoto, Bridgewater.

1 Connor Lee, MGYCW.

Round 8

Inglewood 6 lt Marong 212

3 Tyler Radford, Marong.

2 Bryce Chapman, Marong.

1 Tyler Murphy, Inglewood.

Round 9

Marong 55 d Bridgewater 40

3 Thomas Wilson, Marong.

2 Will Stringer, Bridgewater.

1 Darcy Wood, Bridgewater.

Maiden Gully YCW 155 d Inglewood 27

3 Cooper Hale, MGYCW.

2 Oscar Keogh, MGYCW.

1 Cody Riddick, MGYCW.

Round 10

Inglewood 15 lt Bridgewater 125

3 Hudson Pidoto, Bridgewater.

2 Darcy Wood, Bridgewater.

1 Jack Langtree, Bridgewater.

Maiden Gully YCW 33 lt Marong 79

3 Tristan Rowe, Marong.

2 Cody Riddick, MGYCW.

1 Thomas Wilson, Marong.

Round 11

Bridgewater 20 lt Marong 26

3 Thomas Wilson, Marong.

2 Darcy Wood, Bridgewater.

1 Bailey Holland PP, Marong.

Maiden Gully YCW 141 d Inglewood 21

3 Cody Riddick, MGYCW.

2 Gabe Nevins PP, Inglewood.

1 Connor Lee, MGYCW.

Round 12

Marong 44 lt Maiden Gully YCW 47

3 Cody Riddick, MGYCW.

2 Ethan Murray, Marong.

1 Cooper Hale, MGYCW.

Inglewood 19 lt Bridgewater 115

3 Will Stringer, Bridgewater.

2 Gabe Nevins PP, Inglewood.

1 Harrison Noble, Inglewood.

Round 13

Inglewood 12 lt Marong 178

3 Bailey Holland PP, Marong.

2 Riley Murphy, Inglewood.

1 Blake Howarth, Marong.

Bridgewater 31 lt Maiden Gully YCW 129

3 Cody Riddick, MGYCW.

2 Oscar Keogh, MGYCW.

1 Mitchell Flood, Bridgewater.

Round 16

Maiden Gully YCW 96 d Bridgewater 21

3 Cody Riddick, MGYCW.

2 Darcy Wood, Bridgewater.

1 Darcy Landgon, MGYCW.

Round 18

Bridgewater 24 lt Marong 64

3 Noah McCaig, Marong.

2 Jai Gretgrix, Marong.

1 Hudson Pidoto, Bridgewater.

Inglewood 2 lt Maiden Gully YCW 187

3 Max Ludwig, MGYCW.

2 Gabe Nevins PP, Inglewood.

1 Tyler Wastell, MGYCW.

Stephen Dowling Award leaders:

21 Cody Riddick, Maiden Gully YCW, 1.50 ratio.

16 Thomas Wilson, Marong,  1.23.

15 Oscar Keogh, Maiden Gully YCW, 1.07.

12 Darcy Wood, Bridgewater, 0.86.

12 Cooper Hale, Maiden Gully YCW, 0.86.

8 Hudson Pidoto, Bridgewater, 0.57.

8 Will Stringer, Bridgewater, 0.57.

Under-18s ladder:

Maiden Gully YCW Eagles 338 per cent, 92 per cent won; Marong 258, 76; Bridgewater 91, 28; Inglewood 12, 0.

Leading goalkickers:

61 Cody Riddick, Maiden Gully YCW, 13 matches.

35 Max Ludwig, Maiden Gully YCW, 13.

33 Jay Cummins, Marong, 10.

19 Harrison Wrigglesworth, Bridgewater, 11.

18 Bryce Chapman, Marong, 10.

18 Ian Formentera, Maiden Gully YCW, 13.

17 Cooper Hale, Maiden Gully YCW, 11.

17 Fraser Stewart, Marong, 12.

15 Thomas Wilson, Marong, 11.

14 Brock Passalaqua, Maiden Gully YCW, 12.

14 Oscar Keogh, Maiden Gully YCW, 13.

13 Toby Naughton, Bridgewater, 13.

13 Hudson Pidoto, Bridgewater, 14.

 

Written by Nathan Dole.

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners