Royals fight to strengthen top four berth

Share this article

DONALD will fight to tighten its grip on the ladder’s fourth rung in this Saturday’s 11th round of the Goldacres North Central Football League’s senior footy action.

The Royals are at home to Wycheproof Narraport at Donald Recreation Reserve.

In the 10th round played on June 26, Donald scored a 64-44 win at Boort as Brendan Goss, four goals, and Ross Young, two, led the attack.

A strong on-ball division that includes Ross Young and Rian McGough will test Wycheproof Narraport in this match.

At selection, Donald regained Cooper Anderson, Daniel Venditti and Seamus Young for Michael Foster, Brendan Goss and Jack Townley.

The Demons brought in Spencer Allan, Lachlan Allison and Lachlan Longmire for Kane Butcher, Matt Hall and Harry Moore.

Wycheproof Narraport will look to the likes of James Coatsworth, Boe Bish, Adal Zuk, Trevor  Rumbold and Sam Faure to take up the challenge to the Royals.

Charlton tackles Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers at Charlton Park.

It’s a massive task for the Navies against a line-up on the rebound from defeat for the first time in many weeks.

When these clubs met in the second round on April 17, Sea Lake Nandaly won by 133 points.

Key players for Charlton include Tim Hill, Jordan Collins and Darcy McCallum in defence, Ben Walklate and Kade Blow in midfield, Joseph McGrath and Anthony Judd in attack, and onballers Thomas Finlay and Aaron Walklate.

The Tigers brought in Matt Elliott, Luke Martin and Tom Summerhayes for Gardean Ellis, Dylan Hickey and top ruckman Ryan O’Sullivan.

A powerful line-up includes Kane Donnan at centre half-back, Bryce Delmenico in the centre, Billy McInnes and Wade Donnan in attack, and onballers Trent Donnan and Kyle Brasser.

The in-form Birchip Watchem takes on Boort at George Cartwright Oval in Birchip.

The Bulls marked a successful raid to Sea Lake as it beat the Tigers by nine points in the 10th round.

Nathan Gordon kicked five goals to be best afield as Doug Grining, Stefan Pye and Jacob Christie also starred for Birchip Watchem.

The Bulls have brought in Patrick Sheahan for Will Sheahan to take on the Magpies.

Key players for the Bulls include Dale Hinkley at centre half-back, Stefan Pye, Will Sheahan and Lachlan Foott kicking goals, and Lachlan Ryan.

The Andy Hawker-coached Boort will be desperate for an upset victory to keep the heat on the fourth-placed Donald.

The Magpies have brought in Lance Malone, Keanu Padula and Tom Potter for Reece  Boland, Sam  Dewar and Nathan Maw.

In-form players for Boort are Keirin Wilson, Levi Roberts-Moss, Jesse Muscatello and Jack Smith.

Ben Knight, Brodie Leonard-Shannon, Matt Chisari and Cody Gunn will all play key roles for the Pies.

St Arnaud takes on Wedderburn at Lord Nelson Park in St Arnaud.

The Saints played well to beat Wycheproof Narraport by 20 points in the 10th round.

Nick Baldwin and Angus Grant kicked three goals apiece as Brad Organ, Billy Lovel and Harley Durward were among the best.

The second-placed Wedderburn will be keen to keep the winning run rolling.

Ben DeAraugo kicked four goals in the Redbacks win against Charlton as Jackson Guan, Hamish Winter-Irving and Jordan Hargreaves.

The Redbacks have added Isaac  Holt and Adam Postle to their squad, but Ryan Butters and Jayden  Leach are out.

Goldacres North Central FL senior footy ladder:

Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers 325 per cent, 28 points; Wedderburn 139, 26; Birchip Watchem 196, 24; Donald 88, 14; Charlton 66, 12; Boort 65, 12; St Arnaud 56, 8; Wycheproof Narraport 49, 4.

 

Written by Nathan Dole.

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners