Sandhurst’s baby Dragons in superb form

Share this article

IT was eight wins from as many attempts for Sandhurst in week three of the Bendigo Junior Football League season.

The Dragons won all three matches they played in the girls competitions, claimed two victories in under-14 boys grading, and three in under-16 boys grading.

Sandhurst passed the 200-point mark in the under-18 girls’ match against Kangaroo Flat at Ewing Park.

Eliza Bell kicked seven goals; Lila Keck kicked six; and Jazz Rusbridge added five as Sandhurst won 208-nil.

Best for Sandhurst were Emily Collins, Bree Tuohey, Jazz Rusbridge and Lily McMahon.

Ziontelle Lee, Hannah Hutchens and Serryn Eenjes led the way for Kangaroo Flat.

Octavia Di Donato kicked four goals as Strathfieldsaye beat Golden Square by 53 points.

Storm led 22-9 at half-time of the game at Fur Life Vet Oval in Wade Street and then surged clear to add 6.5 to a point.

Tia Davidge booted two goals and was best afield for Storm as Di Donato, Bella Benetti and Breana Dunn played well.

Golden Square’s best were Stephanie Demeo, Bridget Kelly and Alexis Gregor.

It was a closely-fought contest between Woorinen and Eaglehawk at Woorinen.

Keely Fullerton kicked six goals and was best afield as the Hawks beat the Tigers, 43-31.

The Woorinen attack was led by Jorja Gibson, three goals.

Best for Eaglehawk included Lexie Moss, Tegan Williams and Kayla Cox.

Gibson, Ngaire Harlan and Brydi Lewis played well for the Tigers.

In the under-16 girls competition, Sandhurst was in hot form against Huntly.

The maroon and blue won 89-nil on the Hawks’ turf at Specialist Breeders Australia Oval in Huntly’s Strauch Reserve.

Anika Bysouth booted four goals for Sandhurst as Lacey Nihill added three.

Best for Sandhurst were Lucia Painter, Jazz Rusbridge, Matilda McGurk and Lacey Nihill.

Lucinda Malone, Natalie Moon and Rowena Stevens were best for Huntly.

The Strathfieldsaye line-up won on Eaglehawk’s turf at S & R Park in Canterbury Park by 107 points.

Storm scored 15.17 (107) to nil.

Golden Square defeated Kangaroo Flat, 45-12 at Fur Life Vet Oval in Wade Street.

White Hills had the bye.

In the under-14 girls competition, Sandhurst beat Kyneton by 97 points at Ewing Park.

Hannah Cochrane kicked eight goals and Tanisha Daly booted four as Sandhurst won 119 to 12.

Best for Sandhurst were Cochrane, Olivia Lacy, Daly and Neve Pinner.

Milly Sims, Olivia Datson and Jorja Bennett played well for Kyneton.

It was a closely fought contest at Golden Square as South Bendigo beat the hosts by 19 points.

The Bloods scored 4.12 (36) to 2.15 (17) on Square’s turf at Fur Life Vet Oval.

Strathfieldsaye defeated Castlemaine by 62 points.

Storm scored 11.8 (74) to 2.0 (12) at Enterprise Oval in Tannery Lane.

White Hills had the bye.

Scores from week three of grading matches:

Under-12 grading:

Strathfieldsaye (2) 9.6 (60) d St Monica’s (1) 5.5 (35).

Quarry Hill (1) 14.15 (99) d Heathcote (1) 0.0 (0.

Castlemaine 8.11 (59) d Maiden Gully YCW (2) 2.8 (20).

Eaglehawk (2) 7.2 (44) d St Therese’s (3) 2.4 (16).

Kangaroo Flat (2) 5.10 (40) d Strathfieldsaye (4) 1.3 (9).

Marong (1) 9.6 (60) d St Francis (2) 4.4 (28).

Strathfieldsaye (3) 10.7 (67) d Huntly 2.2 (14).

South Bendigo (2) 6.5 (41) d Golden Square (1) 0.1 (1).

South Bendigo (1) 5.8 (38) d St Kilian’s-St Peter’s 3.11 (29).

Strathfieldsaye (1) 14.17 (101) d Kyneton (1) 0.2 (2).

St Therese’s (1) 6.10 (46) d Eaglehawk (1) 1.5 (11).

Kangaroo Flat (1) 18.16 (124) d Maryborough (1) 1.0 (6).

St Francis (1) 13.10 (88) d Maiden Gully YCW (1) 3.4 (22).

Huntly (1) 17.11 (113) d White Hills (1) 0.0 (0).

St Therese’s (2) 7.7 (49) d Golden Square (1) 5.2 (32).

Maiden Gully YCW (3) bye.

Under-14 grading:

South Bendigo (2) 8.5 (53) d Maiden Gully YCW (2) 4.7 (31).

Sandhurst (1) 16.12 (108) d Kyneton 4.2 (26).

South Bendigo (1) 11.14 (80) d White Hills (1) 1.7 (13).

Sandhurst (3) 13.11 (89) d White Hills (2) 6.6 (42).

Golden Square (2) 13.17 (95) d Marong Dockers (1) 3.4 (22).

Golden Square (1) 8.19 (67) d Maiden Gully YCW (1) 6.2 (38).

Castlemaine (1) 9.15 (69) d Strathfieldsaye (2) 9.1 (55).

Sandhurst 8.9 (57) d Huntly (1) 2.13 (25).

Strathfieldsaye (3) 12.18 (90) d Eaglehawk (2) 3.2 (20).

Kangaroo Flat (1) v Maryborough (1) not supplied.

Strathfieldsaye (1) 19.8 (122) d Eaglehawk (1) 4.2 (26).

Under-16 grading:

Golden Square (1) 14.24 (108) d Kangaroo Flat (1) 3.6 (24).

Castlemaine (1) 9.12 (66) d South Bendigo (1) 6.10 (46).

White Hills (1) 15.16 (106) d Strathfieldsaye (2) 4.1 (25).

Dockers 15.27 (117) d Marong (1) 7.5 (47).

Strathfieldsaye (1) 21.23 (149) d Maiden Gully YCW 2.1 (13).

Sandhurst (1) 16.8 (104) d Maryborough (1) 5.6 (36).

Kyneton (1) 15.15 (105) d Eaglehawk (1) 7.2 (44).

Golden Square (2) 17.15 (117) d Kangaroo Flat (2) 2.1 (13).

Sandhurst (2) 10.11 (71) d Eaglehawk (2) 4.4 (28).

 

Written by Nathan Dole

 

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners