Seven clubs feature as netball finals begin

Share this article

SEVEN clubs are represented in this weekend’s start to netball finals in the Bendigo Bank Loddon Valley Football Netball League.

Play starts on Saturday at Janiember Park in Serpentine where qualifying finals are contested by teams who finished the home and away series in second and third place.

Premiership hopes for seven teams will be ended in Sunday’s elimination finals at Discover Marong Park in Marong’s Malone Park.

Teams which finished the home and away series on top of the ladder have a rest and will await the winners of the qualifying finals in the second semi.

In A-grade, Maiden Gully YCW Eagles and Calivil United will contest Saturday’s qualifying final at Serpentine’s Janiember Park from 3pm.

The Eagles have achieved a win-loss record of 10-1, and Calivil United has an 8-3 tally.

The only meeting between the qualifying finalists was in round two where the Eagles fought for a 45-42 victory on Calivil United’s court at 5 Star Stockfeeds Oval in Calivil.

The return match was not played because of Covid lockdown.

A highlight of Calivil United’s run was a 60-56 victory against Mitiamo at John Forbes Oval in the 13th round on July 10.

It was Mitiamo’s only defeat this season.

Marong will have home-court advantage at Discover Marong Park in Malone Park for the A-grade elimination final against Bridgewater on Sunday.

Both teams marked a win-loss record of 7-5 in the regular season.

The Panthers and Mean Machine have met once this season.

It was a terrific contest on May 15 when Bridgewater scored a 57-53 victory in the round six clash at Marong.

The Panthers warmed up for the finals campaign by scoring a 45-18 win in last Saturday’s match on Newbridge’s court at Simonds Homes Riverside Oval.

Bridgewater is on the rebound from a 52-79 result on Mitiamo’s court at John Forbes Oval in the 18th round.

Qualifying finals, Saturday at Janiember Park, Serpentine:

A-grade, 3pm: Maiden Gully YCW v Calivil United.

B-grade, 1.30pm: Bridgewater v Calivil United.

C-grade, 3pm: Bridgewater v Newbridge.

C-reserve, 1.30pm: Bridgewater v Marong.

17-under, 11.30am: Bridgewater v Calivil United.

15-under, 10am: Newbridge v Bridgewater.

13-under, 11.30am: Maiden Gully YCW Eagles v Bridgewater.

Elimination finals, Sunday at Discover Marong Park, Marong’s Malone Park:

A-grade, 3pm: Marong v Bridgewater.

B-grade, 1.30pm: Newbridge v Mitiamo.

C-grade, 3pm: Marong v Bears Lagoon Serpentine.

C-reserve, 1.30pm: Mitiamo v Newbridge.

17-under, 11.30am: Newbridge v Marong.

15-under, 10am: Calivil United v Marong.

13-under, 11.30am: Marong v Bears Lagoon Serpentine.

Written by Nathan Dole.

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners