South Bendigo nets points in exciting clash with Hawks

Share this article

SOUTH Bendigo scored a thrilling two-goal victory in the A-grade netball clash with Eaglehawk in Saturday’s second round of the Bendigo Bank Bendigo Football Netball League season.

The Bloods and Hawks met on the court adjacent to Queen Elizabeth Oval.

A closely-fought opening term ended with Eaglehawk in front, 8-5.

The margin stayed the same by the half-time break.

South Bendigo added 13 goals in the third quarter and kept the Two Blues to just six.

It was the Bloods who led 30-26 at the start of the final term.

A superb contest ended in a 41-39 victory for the Jannelle Hobbs-coached South Bendigo.

Gisborne was too strong for Golden Square at Fur Life Vet Oval in Golden Square’s Wade Street.

The team in red, white and blue led 24-9 at half-time.

Quarter three was to be Golden Square’s best as the home team added seven goals, but Gisborne scored 14 to lead 38-16 by three quarter-time.

At the final whistle it was the visitors who led 47-22.

Kangaroo Flat dominated its home clash with Kyneton at Bendigo Mazda Oval in Dower Park.

An evenly-fought first quarter ended with the Roos up 11-5.

From there it was Kangaroo Flat which dominated all thirds of the court.

The Jayden Cowling-coached Roos scored 19 goals in the second and then 22 and 23 in the next two terms for a 75-17 victory.

Maryborough had a rest as Castlemaine is not fielding an A-grade team.

The match between Strathfieldsaye and Sandhurst was played as a stand-alone fixture on Good Friday.

Sandhurst won the match on Storm’s court at Triple M Park in Tannery Lane by 24 goals.

Standings in the Bendigo FNL A-grade netball competition:

Kangaroo Flat 325 per cent, 8 points; Sandhurst 221, 8; Gisborne 178, 8; South Bendigo 105, 8; Kyneton 51, 4; Maryborough 35, 4; Golden Square 62, 0; Strathfieldsaye 61, 0; Eaglehawk 60, 0.

There will be several big games in next Saturday’s third round.

First and third on the ladder, Kangaroo Flat and Gisborne meet on Gisborne’s court at Gardiner Reserve.

Sandhurst and Golden Square play at Queen Elizabeth Oval on a day where both clubs honour goalkicking legend Ron Best.

Strathfieldsaye takes on Maryborough at Triple M Park.

Eaglehawk has a bye in A-grade, but the lower grades take on Castlemaine at S & R Park in Cantebury Park.

Kyneton hosts South Bendigo at Kyneton Showgrounds.

The Tigers and Bloods will play under lights from 6pm.

 

Written by Nathan Dole

 

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners