Two breed of Bulldogs meet at Golden Square

Share this article

THE Bendigo Bank Bendigo Football Netball League’s two breeds of Bulldogs – Golden Square and Gisborne meet in this Saturday’s second round of senior footy.

Arch-rivals for many seasons, Square and Gisborne started the 2021 campaign in style.

Latest showdown will be at Fur Life Vet Oval in Wade Street, Golden Square from 2.20pm.

Golden Square marked the round one trek to Kyneton Showgrounds by scoring a 171-56 victory.

Although short in stature and light of frame, Jake Thrum was in superb form as he booted nine goals in a best-on-ground performance for the Bulldogs.

The play of Zane Keighran, Jayden Burke, captain Jack Geary and Ryan Hartley was crucial in a first-up win for Christian Carter as senior coach.

The Bulldogs have brought in Drew Barrett for this Saturday’s contest for the injured Harrison Burke.

Gisborne regains captain and key forward Pat McKenna for the match of the day.

A line coach for Melbourne’s AFLW team, McKenna was unavailable for round one in which Gisborne fought on for a 91-90 win against Strathfieldsaye Storm.

One of several ‘gun’ recruits to Gisborne, former Castlemaine midfielder Jake O’Brien kicked three goals and was best, along with Jack Scanlon, Scott Walsh, Zach Vescovi and Ben Eales.

The Rob Waters-coached Gisborne has a formidable attack that includes Lachlan Crosbie, Darren Farrugia and Sebastien Bell-Bartels.

Also in for Gisborne are ruckman Braidon Blake, midfielder Sam Graham and Flynn Lakey.

Most recent meeting between these clubs was the 2019 first semi-final in which Gisborne won 106-43.

Another big match will be at Queen Elizabeth Oval where South Bendigo takes on Eaglehawk.

The Bloods won their first-round match at Castlemaine by 106 points as Kaiden Antonowicz, four goals; Brock Harvey, Michael Herlihy and Will Keck added three majors apiece.

Best for South Bendigo were Zac Hare, Keck, Oliver Simpson and Herlihy.

The Bloods have brought in Northern Blues-listed onballer Sunny Brazier, and experienced big man Daniel Nalder for Joel Swatton and Will Tobin.

Playing coach Nathan Horbury will look for big games from the likes of Brody Haddow, Andrew Vanheumen, Tom Brereton and Mitch Goodwin.

Eaglehawk answered a spirited challenge from Kangaroo Flat to win 93-21 at SAR Park in Canterbury Park.

A talented Hawks’ line-up has the marking power of Darcy Richards and Shaun Knott in attack; rebounding skill of Riley McIvor, Sam Thompson and Brenton Conforti in defence.

Add the class of Billy Evans, Sam Harper, Lewin Davis and Ged Hommelhoff in and around the packs and the Borough will be tough to beat.

The Travis Matheson-coached Hawks have brought in Sam Dean and Harry Gadsden.

Kangaroo Flat takes on Kyneton on the Roos’ ground at Bendigo Mazda Oval in Dower Park.

Both teams battled to win marking contests inside forward 50 in round one.

Roos’ captain and long-time ruckman Nick Lang was superb in the clash at Eaglehawk.

The play of young defender Josh Leersen, onballer Mitch Trewhella, Tom Gillespie and Hakeem Johnson were highs for the Roos.

The James Flaherty-coached Kangaroo Flat will be desperate to improve on a three-goal haul.

Ben Xiriha played well in first match for Flat, but will miss the clash against his former club.

Ins for the Flat are Max Johnson and midfielder Sam Mitchell.

Maintaining defensive pressure and structure for longer will be a key for the Paul Chapman-coached Kyneton against the Roos.

Kyneton worked hard to lead Golden Square in the second quarter of last Saturday’s game, but the Dogs slammed on goal after goal.

Best for the Tigers were James O’Sullivan, James Orr, Jordan Mangan and Guy Dickson.

Ins for the Tigers this week are Hayden Ingleton and Louis Thompson.

When these clubs last met in 2019, Kangaroo Flat scored a thrilling victory at home by three points.

It’s an all-Magpies showdown as Maryborough meets Castlemaine at Barkers Oval in Maryborough’s Princes Park.

Both will be desperate to celebrate a victory.

Most recent win for Maryborough was on August 17, 2019 when the Pies beat Kangaroo Flat at Barkers Oval by 25 points.

Castlemaine has endured a lengthy winless run, but there were positive signs in last week’s match at home against South Bendigo.

The Maryborough Magpies were on the end of 131-30 result from a red-hot Sandhurst at the QEO last round.

Jayden Templeton led the Borough attack on three goals as Daniel Vadala, Harrison Monk and Lachlan Hull played well.

The form of Matt Bilton, Bailey Edwards, Jayden Hooper and Brady Neill will be crucial to Maryborough’s hopes.

Ins for the Justin Abrams-coached Maryborough are Mitch Kennedy and Jacob Long.

The Don Moran-coached Castlemaine has brought in wingman Jackson Byrne.

Best for ‘Maine in round one were David Stephens, Klai Jermyn who kicked three goals, Liam Wilkinson and John Watson.

The match between Strathfieldsaye and Sandhurst was brought forward as a stand-alone game on Good Friday.

Sandhurst won in Storm territory at Triple M Park by 13 points.

Senior footy ladder in the Bendigo FNL:

Sandhurst 220 per cent, 8 points; Eaglehawk 442, 4; South Bendigo 386, 4; Golden Square 305, 4; Gisborne 101, 4; Strathfieldsaye 91, 0; Kyneton 32, 0; Castlemaine 25, 0; Maryborough 22.9, 0; Kangaroo Flat 22.5, 0.

 

Major Partners

Premium Partners

Platinum Partners